Welcome to 1248 7th Ave SE in Rochester, a three bedroom, two bathroom home offering comfort, convenience, and a great location. Inside, you’ll find a bright living space filled with natural light, a functional kitchen with ample storage, and comfortably sized bedrooms with flexibility for guests or a home office. The manageable yard is perfect for relaxing or entertaining, and off-street parking adds everyday convenience. Located in southeast Rochester, you’re just minutes from parks, schools, shopping, and dining, making this a great opportunity for homeowners or investors alike.
Active
Price cut: $5K (5/11)
$199,900
1248 7th Ave SE, Rochester, MN 55904
3beds
1,370sqft
Est.:
Single Family
Built in 1930
6,534 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$146/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 43 days |
- 1,939 |
- 72 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jerald Hettenbach 507-313-1824,
Coldwell Banker River Valley, REALTORS
Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7047064
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 99 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9x11
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Area: 170 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17x10
Bedroom 3
- Level: Basement
- Area: 110 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x11
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 108 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x9
Kitchen
- Level: Main
Laundry
- Level: Basement
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 144 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x12
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,370
- Total interior livable area: 1,370 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 785
- Finished area below ground: 200
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Gravel
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1.5
Lot
- Size: 6,534 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 130 x 50
Details
- Foundation area: 585
- Parcel number: 641221011057
- Zoning description: Residential-Single Family
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1930
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Natural Gas
- Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
- Water: City Water/Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Irelands 1st Add
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Rochester
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $146/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $136,400
- Annual tax amount: $1,546
- Date on market: 4/3/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Price change | $199,900-2.4%$146/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/29/2026 | Price change | $204,900-4.7%$150/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/15/2026 | Price change | $214,900-4.4%$157/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $224,900+56.7%$164/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/7/2018 | Sold | $143,500+6.3%$105/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/13/2018 | Pending sale | $135,000$99/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Results - Rochester #4084388 Report a problem | ||
| 2/2/2018 | Price change | $135,000+3.9%$99/sqft |
| 12/11/2017 | Price change | $129,900-7.1%$95/sqft |
| 12/1/2017 | Listed for sale | $139,900+143.3%$102/sqft |
| 7/22/2013 | Sold | $57,500+4.5%$42/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/28/2013 | Listed for sale | $55,000-55.9%$40/sqft |
Source: Elcor Realty Report a problem | ||
| 10/4/2012 | Sold | $124,601$91/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,413 +4.4% | $102,100 +7.9% |
| 2024 | $1,353 | $94,600 -9% |
| 2023 | -- | $103,900 +5.4% |
| 2022 | $1,110 -0.5% | $98,600 +28.2% |
| 2021 | $1,116 +2.6% | $76,900 |
| 2020 | $1,088 +18.5% | $76,900 +28.8% |
| 2019 | $918 | $59,700 -29.3% |
| 2017 | $918 -10.7% | $84,400 +28.3% |
| 2016 | $1,028 | $65,800 +4.1% |
| 2015 | $1,028 +2.4% | $63,200 -1.4% |
| 2014 | $1,004 +17.3% | $64,100 +6.8% |
| 2012 | $856 | $60,000 -33% |
| 2011 | -- | $89,600 +29.9% |
| 2010 | $606 -0.3% | $69,000 |
| 2008 | $608 | $69,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Meadow Park