Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $425,000

    1248 Lazy Lake Rd W, Dunedin, FL 34698

    2beds
    928sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1969
    7,900 Square Feet Lot
    $406,200 Zestimate®
    $458/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    All-new interior paintOpen layoutFull washer and dryerLarge fenced lotCooled florida roomTile flooring throughoutSpacious layout
    Central Dunedin 2-bedroom, 1¾-bath home with a 2-car garage, situated on a large fenced lot in a highly desirable location. This move-in-ready property features all-new interior paint and tile flooring throughout for a clean, modern feel. The spacious layout includes a cooled Florida room, open layout and full washer and dryer for added convenience. Enjoy peace of mind in a non-evacuation, non-flood zone. Ideally located just minutes from vibrant downtown Dunedin, local shops, dining, parks, and the area’s stunning Gulf beaches. A perfect opportunity to enjoy the best of Florida living!
    17 days
    |
    548
    |
    8
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Kristin Hallamek 727-642-7985,

    ENGEL & VOLKERS BELLEAIR 727-461-1000

    Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: TB8502858MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Suncoast Tampa

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Storage Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 132 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11x12
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 90 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9x10
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 360 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 18x20
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,624
      • Total interior livable area: 928 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Enclosed
      • Exterior features: Lighting, Rain Gutters
      • Fencing: Chain Link,Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 7,900 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 79 x 100
      • Features: City Lot, Near Marina, Near Public Transit
      • Residential vegetation: Trees/Landscaped
      Details
      • Parcel number: 252815506880000450
      • Zoning: RES
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Florida,Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Block, Brick, Stucco
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1969

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Pet fee: $0 monthly
      • Subdivision: LAZY LAKE VILLAGE
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Dunedin

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $458/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $342,192
      • Annual tax amount: $5,552
      • Date on market: 4/30/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 18 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Total actual rent: 0
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $406,200

        $386,000 - $427,000

        $2,244/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/4/2026Price change$2,200-4.3%$2/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #TB8493847 Report a problem
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$425,000+124.9%$458/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #TB8502858 Report a problem
        4/17/2026Price change$2,300-11.5%$2/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #TB8493847 Report a problem
        4/7/2026Listed for rent$2,600+76.3%$3/sqft
        Source: Engel & Volkers Report a problem
        4/17/2017Listing removed$1,475$2/sqft
        Source: Engel & Volkers Clearwater #U7806575 Report a problem
        2/19/2017Price change$1,475-6.3%$2/sqft
        Source: ENGEL & VOLKERS CLWTR/BELLEAIR #U7806575 Report a problem
        2/8/2017Listed for rent$1,575$2/sqft
        1/20/2017Sold$189,000$204/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/20/2016Pending sale$189,000$204/sqft
        Source: CENTURY 21 Coast to Coast #U7800225 Report a problem
        12/10/2016Listed for sale$189,000+40%$204/sqft
        Source: CENTURY 21 COAST TO COAST #U7800225 Report a problem
        6/26/2015Sold$135,000-5.6%$145/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #U7732647 Report a problem
        4/28/2015Pending sale$143,000$154/sqft
        Source: CHARLES RUTENBERG REALTY INC #U7732647 Report a problem
        4/15/2015Listed for sale$143,000+101.4%$154/sqft
        10/16/1996Sold$71,000$77/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$5,188 +4.5%$280,903 +10%
        2023$4,963 +11.8%$255,366 +10%
        2022$4,437 +13.6%$232,151 +10%
        2021$3,905 +5.3%$211,046 +6.8%
        2020$3,709 +6.6%$197,620 +7.6%
        2019$3,477 $183,632 +1.8%
        2018$3,477 +1%$180,307 +50.4%
        2017$3,443 +127.9%$119,859 +2.1%
        2016$1,511 +110.8%$117,394 +54.6%
        2015$717 +2.6%$75,923 +0.8%
        2014$698 +0.2%$75,320 +1.5%
        2013$697 -0.2%$74,207 -0.8%
        2012$699 $74,798 +3%
        2011-- $72,619 +1.5%
        2010-- $71,546 +2.7%
        2009-- $69,665 +0.1%
        2008$638 $69,595 +3%
        2007-- $67,568 -39.9%
        2005-- $112,500 +8.7%
        2004$805 +2.5%$103,500 +21.9%
        2003$785 +7%$84,900 +4.8%
        2002$734 $81,000 +17.9%
        2001$734 +5.8%$68,700 +17.4%
        2000$694 $58,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 34698

          Getting around

          72 / 100
          Very Walkable
          29 / 100
          Some Transit
          57 / 100
          Bikeable