Completely renovated home situated on a spacious half-acre lot in the heart of Springfield! This charming property has been thoughtfully updated from top to bottom, offering the perfect combination of modern upgrades and small-town comfort. Recent improvements include a new roof, HVAC system, plumbing, electrical, and ductwork, giving buyers peace of mind for years to come.Inside, you’ll find a bright and inviting layout with updated finishes, comfortable living spaces, and plenty of natural light. The home features 2 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, making it ideal for first-time buyers, those looking to downsize, or anyone wanting a low-maintenance home with major systems already replaced.The generous 0.5 acre lot provides plenty of room for outdoor activities, gardening, or future expansion. Conveniently located within easy driving distance of Aiken, Orangeburg, and surrounding areas, this home offers the charm of small-town living while still being accessible to nearby amenities.Move-in ready and packed with updates, this property is a great opportunity to own a beautifully refreshed home in Springfield. Disclaimer: CMLS has not reviewed and, therefore, does not endorse vendors who may appear in listings.
For sale
Price cut: $6K (3/26)
$219,000
125 Aiken St, Springfield, SC 29146
2beds
1,332sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1975
0.5 Acres Lot
$216,600 Zestimate®
$164/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Modern upgradesBeautifully refreshed homeComfortable living spacesUpdated finishesSpacious half-acre lotBright and inviting layoutCompletely renovated home
- 87 days |
- 156 |
- 5 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jennifer Carawan,
TruHome Realty
Source: Consolidated MLS,MLS#: 627007
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Bath-Private, Tub-Shower, Closet-Private, Floors-Hardwood
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Features: Bath-Shared, Tub-Shower, Closet-Private, Floors-Hardwood
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,332
- Total interior livable area: 1,332 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached Carport
- Garage spaces: 2
- Carport spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.5 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 00121110006.000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick-All Sides-AbvFound
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1975
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $164/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $69,600
- Annual tax amount: $1,528
- Date on market: 2/16/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$216,600
$206,000 - $227,000
$1,303/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/26/2026 | Price change | $219,000-2.7%$164/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/16/2026 | Price change | $225,000-4.3%$169/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/6/2025 | Listed for sale | $235,000+176.8%$176/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 10/8/2010 | Listing removed | $84,900$64/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker United Lexington West #212002 Report a problem | ||
| 6/24/2010 | Listed for sale | $84,900$64/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,528 +14% | $69,600 +46.9% |
| 2023 | $1,341 +1.1% | $47,390 |
| 2022 | $1,327 +0.6% | $47,390 |
| 2021 | $1,318 +7.4% | $47,390 |
| 2020 | $1,228 +3.1% | -- |
| 2019 | $1,191 -11.9% | $2,843 -8.1% |
| 2018 | $1,352 | $3,095 |
| 2017 | $1,352 | $3,095 |
| 2016 | -- | $3,095 |
| 2015 | $1,270 | $3,095 0% |
| 2014 | -- | $3,096 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | $44,100 |
| 2006 | -- | $44,100 |
| 2005 | -- | $44,100 -14% |
| 2004 | -- | $51,300 |
| 2003 | -- | $51,300 +17.4% |
| 2002 | -- | $43,700 |
| 2001 | -- | $43,700 |
| 2000 | -- | $43,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 29146