Rustic Riverkern Retreat " Ready for Your Personal Touch! Nestled in the charming community of Riverkern, just a short drive from Kernville, this rustic 3-bedroom, 2-bath cabin offers endless potential and timeless character. Built in 1965, the home features classic tongue-and-groove knotty pine throughout, creating a warm and inviting mountain retreat feel. The main level offers a spacious yet cozy living room centered around a wood-burning fireplace-perfect for relaxing evenings. You'll also find a downstairs bedroom, a generous dining area, laundry space, kitchen, and a convenient half bath. Upstairs, two additional bedrooms provide comfortable accommodations, along with a bathroom filled with natural light. Set in a peaceful and desirable neighborhood, you'll enjoy the soothing sounds of the nearby Kern River and the tranquility of mountain living. Sip your morning coffee on the covered front porch or take a leisurely stroll through the quiet surroundings. With a little cosmetic updating, this cabin presents a fantastic opportunity to create the perfect weekend getaway, vacation rental, or full-time retreat.
For sale
$259,000
125 Bull Run Rd, Kernville, CA 93238
3beds
1,330sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1965
6,534 Square Feet Lot
$251,500 Zestimate®
$195/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Wood-burning fireplaceCovered front porchGenerous dining areaLaundry space
- 25 days |
- 1,740 |
- 68 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Cheyanne Click (661)332-0692,
Click Realty
Source: Southern Sierra,MLS#: 2608369
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Wall Heater, Wood Burning Stove
Cooling
- Evaporative
Appliances
- Included: Oven/Range- Propane, Water Heater- Propane, Microwave, Oven/Range, Water Heater
- Laundry: Washer Hookup
Features
- Vaulted Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace
- Flooring: Laminate, Carpet
- Basement: None
- Has fireplace: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,330
- Total interior livable area: 1,330 sqft
Property
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio- Covered
- Pool features: No-Pool
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
Lot
- Size: 6,534 Square Feet
- Features: Trees
Details
- Additional structures: RV/Boat Storage, Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 05405215
- Zoning description: R-1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood
- Foundation: Slab on Grade
- Roof: Composition,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1965
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Power Source: City/Municipal
- Gas: Propane: Available, Propane: Hooked-up
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Water: Water Company
- Utilities for property: Garbage Collection, Cable T.V.
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Riverkern
Location
- Region: Kernville
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $195/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $52,617
- Annual tax amount: $708
- Date on market: 4/28/2026
Estimated market value
$251,500
$239,000 - $264,000
$1,987/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/28/2026 | Listed for sale | $259,000$195/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $708 +3% | $52,617 +2% |
| 2024 | $687 +3.3% | $51,586 +2% |
| 2023 | $665 +3.8% | $50,575 +2% |
| 2022 | $640 | $49,584 +2% |
| 2021 | -- | $48,613 +1% |
| 2020 | $552 +1.7% | $48,116 |
| 2019 | $543 +2.3% | $48,116 +4% |
| 2018 | $531 +1.2% | $46,250 +2% |
| 2017 | $525 +6.2% | $45,344 +2% |
| 2016 | $494 +1% | $44,456 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $489 +1.8% | $43,789 +2% |
| 2014 | $481 | $42,932 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $42,739 +2% |
| 2012 | $462 +3.8% | $41,902 +2% |
| 2011 | $445 +0.9% | $41,082 +0.8% |
| 2010 | $441 +0.2% | $40,776 -0.2% |
| 2009 | $440 +3.2% | $40,874 +2% |
| 2008 | $426 +2.7% | $40,074 +2% |
| 2007 | $415 +3.1% | $39,289 +2% |
| 2006 | $402 +2.1% | $38,519 +2% |
| 2005 | $394 +2.3% | $37,765 |
| 2004 | $385 +10.2% | $37,765 +1.9% |
| 2003 | $350 | $37,073 +4% |
| 2002 | $350 +2.1% | $35,635 +2% |
| 2001 | $343 | $34,937 |
| 2000 | -- | $34,937 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 93238