Experience some of the most breathtaking lake views imaginable from this beautiful turnkey cottage on sought-after Lake McMeekin. Nestled along approximately 75 feet of pristine waterfront on this stable 100-acre private lake, this charming 1-bedroom, studio-style home offers an inviting open-concept floor plan designed to maximize natural light and showcase stunning water views. Whether you're searching for the perfect second lakefront retreat, a full-time residence, or a highly desirable vacation rental/Airbnb opportunity, this property offers exceptional versatility and value. The home has seen extensive improvements, including a metal roof, updated doors and windows, a beautifully screened lanai, granite countertops, shower, a refreshed dock, new shutters and blinds, added water softener, and fencing. Outside, you'll also find an oversized storage shed/workshop, offering plenty of room for equipment, or lake toys. Both Gainesville and Palatka are a short drive. Call today to tour!
Active
$295,000
125 FLORADANDY Road, Hawthorne, FL 32640
1beds
750sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2005
1.35 Acres Lot
$286,400 Zestimate®
$393/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Metal roofMaximize natural lightGranite countertopsRefreshed dockBeautifully screened lanaiInviting open-concept floor planStunning water views
- 11 days |
- 692 |
- 62 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
TREY FIELDS 352-222-9251,
CENTURY 21 LAKESIDE REALTY 352-475-1121
Source: realMLS,MLS#: 2143966
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Water Softener Owned
Features
- Flooring: Tile
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 750 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Other
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Fencing: Chain Link
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Lake, Water
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Lake,Water
- Waterfront features: Lake Front
Lot
- Size: 1.35 Acres
- Features: Agricultural
Details
- Additional structures: Boat House
- Parcel number: 281023000001300110
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cottage
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Composition Siding
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2005
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Water Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $393/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $237,780
- Annual tax amount: $4,116
- Date on market: 5/7/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$286,400
$272,000 - $301,000
$1,041/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $295,000+43.9%$393/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/15/2020 | Sold | $205,000+3.3%$273/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/17/2020 | Pending sale | $198,500$265/sqft |
Source: GLOBALWIDE REALTY LLC #OM607125 Report a problem | ||
| 8/10/2020 | Listed for sale | $198,500+32.4%$265/sqft |
| 6/30/2017 | Sold | $149,900$200/sqft |
Source: GACAR #404495 Report a problem | ||
| 4/27/2017 | Listed for sale | $149,900-3.2%$200/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX PROFESSIONALS #404495 Report a problem | ||
| 11/29/2016 | Listing removed | $154,900$207/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX PROFESSIONALS #375058 Report a problem | ||
| 10/24/2016 | Price change | $154,900-3.1%$207/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX PROFESSIONALS #375058 Report a problem | ||
| 8/30/2016 | Price change | $159,900-3.7%$213/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX PROFESSIONALS #375058 Report a problem | ||
| 8/19/2016 | Listed for sale | $166,000$221/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX PROFESSIONALS #375058 Report a problem | ||
| 7/12/2016 | Listing removed | $166,000$221/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams - Ocala #375058 Report a problem | ||
| 6/1/2016 | Listed for sale | $166,000+213.2%$221/sqft |
| 8/29/2001 | Sold | $53,000$71/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,075 +6.2% | $237,780 +2.8% |
| 2023 | $3,837 +11.8% | $231,210 +11.6% |
| 2022 | $3,431 +9.1% | $207,230 +18.5% |
| 2021 | $3,145 +59.2% | $174,840 +6.2% |
| 2020 | $1,976 +3.2% | $164,600 +14.8% |
| 2018 | $1,915 | $143,360 +5.7% |
| 2017 | $1,915 -29.6% | $135,580 +41% |
| 2016 | $2,720 +110.4% | $96,180 +0.7% |
| 2015 | $1,293 -5.4% | $95,519 -0.6% |
| 2014 | $1,366 | $96,104 +0% |
| 2013 | -- | $96,101 -0.4% |
| 2012 | -- | $96,534 -4.8% |
| 2011 | -- | $101,449 -5.7% |
| 2010 | -- | $107,634 +0.7% |
| 2009 | -- | $106,886 +0.1% |
| 2008 | -- | $106,779 -5.2% |
| 2007 | -- | $112,661 +146.6% |
| 2005 | -- | $45,691 |
| 2004 | -- | $45,691 +18.5% |
| 2003 | -- | $38,562 +10.8% |
| 2002 | -- | $34,812 +13.4% |
| 2001 | -- | $30,687 |
| 2000 | -- | $30,687 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 32640