Skip main navigation
Active
  • $540,000

    125 Mackey Rd, McDonough, GA 30252

    4beds
    2,688sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2004
    3.29 Acres Lot
    $511,400 Zestimate®
    $201/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to 125 Mackey Road! A private retreat nestled on over 3.2 beautiful acres in the heart of McDonough. This charming property offers the perfect blend of peaceful country living with the convenience of nearby shopping, dining, and commuter access. Step inside to find fresh new paint throughout and the confidence of a brand-new roof, making this home move-in ready for its next owner. The spacious layout is filled with natural light and designed for both comfortable everyday living and entertaining. One of the home’s standout features is the incredible unfinished basement offering endless possibilities for future expansion, a home theater, gym, workshop, additional living space, or the ultimate entertainment area. Surrounded by mature trees and open space, the property provides exceptional privacy and room to roam, garden, play, or simply enjoy the tranquility of nature. Opportunities like this combining acreage, privacy, updates, and potential are hard to find. Come experience the space, serenity, and possibilities that this property has to offer.
    3 hours
    |
    206
    |
    3
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Hoa Nguyen,

    Ascend Realty Group, LLC 770-532-9557,

    Nini Le,

    Ascend Realty Group, LLC

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7775483MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 4
      Rooms
      • Room types: Attic, Other
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Master on Main, Oversized Master
      • Level: Master on Main, Oversized Master
      Bedroom
      • Features: Master on Main, Oversized Master
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Separate Tub/Shower
      Dining room
      • Features: Separate Dining Room
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Cabinets Other, Other
      Heating
      • Central, Electric, Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Other
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
      Features
      • Crown Molding, High Ceilings 9 ft Main
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Windows: Insulated Windows
      • Basement: Unfinished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Brick, Family Room
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,688
      • Total interior livable area: 2,688 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Driveway, Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 3.29 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Other
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 16801028006
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick 4 Sides
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2004

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: None
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $201/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $586,000
      • Annual tax amount: $8,509
      • Date on market: 5/23/2026
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $511,400

        $465,000 - $552,000

        $2,563/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/23/2026Listed for sale$540,000+27.1%$201/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7775483 Report a problem
        1/22/2021Sold$425,000-3.2%$158/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #8869150 Report a problem
        12/24/2020Pending sale$439,000$163/sqft
        Source: McGinnis Realty & Appraisals #8869150 Report a problem
        9/25/2020Listed for sale$439,000+976%$163/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        10/2/2002Sold$40,800$15/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$8,509 +1.1%$234,400 +2.8%
        2024$8,413 +19.1%$227,960 +5.8%
        2023$7,065 +7.7%$215,440 +26.7%
        2022$6,561 +35.3%$170,000 +11.8%
        2021$4,849 +17.1%$152,040 +21.2%
        2020$4,142 +3%$125,400 +4.2%
        2019$4,020 +5.8%$120,320 +8.2%
        2018$3,799 +2.1%$111,160 +9.7%
        2016$3,720 +4.3%$101,360 +11.5%
        2015$3,568 +6.6%$90,920 +6.7%
        2014$3,348 $85,240
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008$3,066 +1.6%--
        2007$3,018 +95.6%$94,200 +2.4%
        2005$1,543 $92,000 +120.3%
        2004$1,543 +267.5%$41,760 +262.5%
        2003$420 +26.4%$11,520 +22%
        2002$332 +1.3%$9,440
        2001$328 +25.5%$9,440 +25.5%
        2000$261 $7,520

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30252

          Getting around

          2 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          11 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable