Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,700,000
  • $1,700,000

    125 Old Gulph Rd, Wynnewood, PA 19096

    5beds
    3,301sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1939
    0.9 Acres Lot
    $1,700,500 Zestimate®
    $515/sqft
    $6,990 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,700,500

    $1.60M - $1.80M

    $6,990/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,990/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $6,990/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $10,809/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $10,809/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This Main Line oasis offers EXCEPTIONAL LUXURY AND VALUE, just minutes from top-ranked public and parochial schools, Suburban Square, and a wide array of highly regarded restaurants. As you approach this STATELY PROPERTY, framed by beautiful mature landscaping, you’ll immediately appreciate it’s timeless curb appeal. The first floor features a traditional living room and dining room, along with a separate eat-in kitchen offering abundant cabinetry and EXCEPTIONAL NATURAL LIGHT. A thoughtfully positioned rear staircase provides convenient access to the GARAGE, PANTRY, and private GUEST WING, which includes two bedrooms and a full bath—ideal for visitors, extended family, or flexible living space. Upstairs, the second level hosts the primary suite with its own en-suite bath, along with two additional generously sized bedrooms and bathroom. One of the home’s most special highlights is the CHARMING VERANDA, which opens to A PICTURESQUE GARDEN AND POOL AREA—truly an ENTERTAINER’S PARADISE. This home offers the best of all worlds, whether you are looking for schools, tranquility, or easy access to Center City Philadelphia. This home is a must-see!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Nancy Alperin 215-620-0099,

    MAXWELL REALTY COMPANY

    Bought with:

    samantha milner, 352845

    BHHS Fox & Roach At the Harper, Rittenhouse Square

    Reid Rosenthal, RS226037L

    BHHS Fox & Roach At the Harper, Rittenhouse Square

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PAMC2167612MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 6
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    • Basement: Full
    • Number of fireplaces: 3
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,301
    • Total interior livable area: 3,301 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 3,301
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Attached, Driveway
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: Private
    Lot
    • Size: 0.90 Acres
    • Dimensions: 130.00 x 0.00
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 400043780001
    • Zoning: 1101 RES
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial,Other
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Masonry
    • Foundation: Other
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1939

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/8/2026Sold$1,700,000+0.3%$515/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2167612 Report a problem
    4/22/2026Contingent$1,695,000$513/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2167612 Report a problem
    4/8/2026Price change$1,695,000-5.6%$513/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2167612 Report a problem
    3/13/2026Listed for sale$1,795,000$544/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2167612 Report a problem
    2/24/2026Contingent$1,795,000$544/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2167612 Report a problem
    2/24/2026Listed for sale$1,795,000+18.9%$544/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2167612 Report a problem
    7/12/2023Sold$1,510,000-5.6%$457/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2066768 Report a problem
    6/5/2023Contingent$1,600,000$485/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2066768 Report a problem
    5/12/2023Price change$1,600,000-5.9%$485/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2066768 Report a problem
    4/17/2023Price change$1,700,000-5.5%$515/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2066768 Report a problem
    3/31/2023Listed for sale$1,799,000$545/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2066768 Report a problem
    3/24/2023Contingent$1,799,000$545/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2066768 Report a problem
    3/24/2023Listed for sale$1,799,000+28.5%$545/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2066768 Report a problem
    11/29/2004Sold$1,400,000+109%$424/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/3/2001Sold$669,850$203/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$23,371 +5%$540,000
    2024$22,255 $540,000
    2023$22,255 +4.9%$540,000
    2022$21,211 +2.3%$540,000
    2021$20,729 +2.5%$540,000
    2020$20,223 +1.8%$540,000
    2019$19,866 +1.9%$540,000
    2018$19,502 +3%$540,000
    2017$18,925 +3.4%$540,000
    2016$18,296 +3.7%$540,000
    2015$17,645 +3%$540,000
    2014$17,131 +2.9%$540,000
    2013$16,646 +1.5%$540,000
    2012$16,400 +5.6%$540,000
    2011$15,532 +3.6%$540,000
    2010$14,999 -11.7%$540,000 -16.2%
    2009$16,994 +5.1%$644,130
    2008$16,176 +7%--
    2007$15,117 +7.6%--
    2006$14,055 +3.9%--
    2005$13,533 +6.2%--
    2004$12,748 +5.9%--
    2003$12,042 +9.4%--
    2002$11,008 +9.4%--
    2000$10,062 +4.6%--
    1999$9,622 --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 19096