Discover a rare and versatile three-parcel package offering a total of 8.52 acres at 121, 123, and 125 Salem Road-an exceptional opportunity for investors, developers, or those dreaming of a multi-generational family compound or private retreat. 125 Salem Rd features a charming farmhouse paired with a 400 sq ft barn/garage, all set on 5.36 picturesque acres, offering space, privacy, and classic rural appeal. 123 Salem Rd includes a 1,407 sq ft ranch-style home on 2 acres, ideal for comfortable living, rental potential, or future expansion. 121 Salem Rd offers a substantial 3,800 sq ft shop on just over 1 acre, providing endless possibilities-convert to living space, OR use for storage of large equipment or machinery. Whether you're looking to develop, invest, create a private estate, or design a multi-home compound, this unique package delivers flexibility, acreage, and opportunity-all in one offering. Don't miss the chance to unlock the potential of this one-of-a-kind package.
For sale
Price cut: $50K (4/26)
$650,000
125 Salem Road, Prospect, CT 06712
4beds
2,381sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1924
8.52 Acres Lot
$634,200 Zestimate®
$273/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Charming farmhouse
- 126 days |
- 850 |
- 47 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Matthew J. Egan (203)725-7131,
Regency Real Estate, LLC 860-945-9868
Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24149103
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Appliances
- Included: Electric Range, Refrigerator, Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Basement: Full,Unfinished
- Attic: Walk-up
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,381
- Total interior livable area: 2,381 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,381
Property
Features
- Exterior features: Garden
Lot
- Size: 8.52 Acres
- Features: Secluded, Few Trees, Sloped, Rolling Slope
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s)
- Parcel number: 1316253
- Zoning: RA-1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Shake Siding, Wood Siding, Block
- Foundation: Block, Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1924
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $273/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $459,900
- Annual tax amount: $11,760
- Date on market: 1/17/2026
Estimated market value
$634,200
$602,000 - $666,000
$3,041/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/26/2026 | Price change | $650,000-7.1%$273/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/3/2026 | Price change | $700,000-6.7%$294/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $750,000-8.5%$315/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/5/2025 | Listing removed | $820,000$344/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/12/2025 | Price change | $820,000-5.7%$344/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/8/2025 | Price change | $870,000+200%$365/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/8/2025 | Listed for sale | $290,000$122/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,008 +2.7% | $156,730 +29% |
| 2024 | $3,903 +0.7% | $121,450 |
| 2023 | $3,877 -0.1% | $121,450 |
| 2022 | $3,880 -1.1% | $121,450 |
| 2021 | $3,923 +5% | $121,450 +2.7% |
| 2020 | $3,736 +2.1% | $118,230 |
| 2019 | $3,659 -0.2% | $118,230 |
| 2018 | $3,665 -0.8% | $118,230 |
| 2017 | $3,695 +4.7% | $118,230 -2.1% |
| 2015 | $3,530 +0.9% | $120,770 |
| 2014 | $3,500 +3.2% | $120,770 |
| 2013 | $3,391 +1.8% | $120,770 |
| 2012 | $3,331 -1.3% | $120,770 -9.8% |
| 2011 | $3,374 -0.2% | $133,870 |
| 2010 | $3,382 +1% | $133,870 |
| 2009 | $3,347 +2% | $133,870 |
| 2008 | $3,280 | $133,870 |
| 2007 | $3,280 +86.9% | $133,870 +82.9% |
| 2006 | $1,755 -27.7% | $73,180 |
| 2005 | $2,426 +10.5% | $73,180 |
| 2003 | $2,195 -2.7% | $73,180 -9.2% |
| 2001 | $2,257 | $80,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 06712
Getting around
3 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 7/10Prospect Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 1.8 mi
- 7/10Long River Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 1.6 mi
- 7/10Woodland Regional High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 6.5 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Prospect
- High: Woodland Regional
Source: Smart MLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
- Connecticut
- New Haven County
- Prospect
- 06712
- 125 Salem Road