Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $849,000

    125 Xit Ranch Rd, Trinidad, TX 75163

    4beds
    2,219sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1984
    0.48 Acres Lot
    $807,500 Zestimate®
    $383/sqft
    $4/mo HOA

    What's special

    Wood-burning fireplaceOversized backyardBoat slipRecessed lightingPwc liftDining areaStainless appliances
    Positioned on a nearly half-acre (.483-acre) lot with 80’ of platted waterfront, this extensively updated lake home offers a like-new feel with an ideal blend of outdoor entertaining and indoor comfort. The covered waterside patio creates an exceptional outdoor living space with granite countertops, bar seating, sink, built-in grill, mounted TV, and a spacious dining area—perfect for hosting and enjoying lake days with family and friends. The oversized backyard offers plenty of room for games or future additions like a firepit, pickleball court, or pool (with HOA approval). A recently built composite boathouse features a boat slip, PWC lift, and spacious party deck—ready for summer entertaining and lakeside gatherings. Inside, large picture windows bring in natural light and water views. The open-concept design features shiplap ceilings, recessed lighting, a wood-burning fireplace, and durable luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout. The dining area connects to a well-appointed beverage bar with ice maker and beverage refrigerator and flows into the beautifully remodeled kitchen with shaker-style cabinetry, quartz countertops, stainless appliances, and breakfast area. The lower level includes an expansive bunkroom and a full bath with dual-sink vanity, tiled walk-in shower, and a laundry area with cabinetry and a granite folding counter. The waterside primary suite offers a private balcony with cedar beams, modern cable railing, and exterior stair access to the patio. The spa-like en suite bath features a soaking tub, walk-in tile shower, and modern fixtures and finishes throughout. Upstairs are two additional bedrooms connected by an updated Jack-and-Jill bath with stylish tilework and a walk-in shower. Recent improvements include a newer roof, skylights, added insulation, and drainage updates. A dedicated water toy and tool shed provides convenient storage, while the long driveway and covered parking offer ample space for guests.
    20 days
    |
    422
    |
    30
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Debbie French 0529891 903-340-8590,

    Ebby Halliday Realtors 903-340-8590

    Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21245638

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Closet Cabinetry, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Primary bathroom
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Living room
      • Features: Built-in Features, Fireplace
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Disposal, Ice Maker, Vented Exhaust Fan, Wine Cooler
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Built-in Features, High Speed Internet, Wired for Sound
      • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank
      • Windows: Window Coverings
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,219 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Concrete, Carport, Driveway
      • Carport spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio
      • Pool features: None
      • On waterfront: Yes
      • Waterfront features: Boat Dock/Slip, Boat Ramp/Lift Access, Lake Front
      • Body of water: Cedar Creek
      Lot
      • Size: 0.48 Acres
      • Dimensions: 81 x 243 x 109 x 191
      • Features: Retaining Wall
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outdoor Kitchen
      • Parcel number: 32400000521060

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch,Detached
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      • Attached to another structure: Yes
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 1984

      Utilities & green energy

      • Utilities for property: Municipal Utilities, Water Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Boat Facilities, Fishing, Lake
      • Subdivision: Key Ranch Estates
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: All Facilities
      • HOA fee: $50 annually
      • HOA name: Key Ranch Estates POA
      • HOA phone: 469-831-5618
      Location
      • Region: Trinidad

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $383/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $566,716
      • Annual tax amount: $8,178
      • Date on market: 4/21/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 22 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,1031 Exchange,VA Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $807,500

        $767,000 - $848,000

        $3,067/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/21/2026Listed for sale$849,000+32.7%$383/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21245638 Report a problem
        5/12/2022Sold--
        Source: Ebby Halliday solds #20015603_75163 Report a problem
        4/22/2022Pending sale$640,000$288/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #20015603 Report a problem
        4/4/2022Contingent$640,000$288/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #20015603 Report a problem
        3/28/2022Listed for sale$640,000$288/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #20015603 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$8,178 +4.6%$566,716 +0.4%
        2024$7,819 +17.5%$564,644 +20.2%
        2023$6,656 -7%$469,742 +5%
        2022$7,158 +43.5%$447,580
        2021$4,988 +7.5%--
        2020$4,640 +35.2%--
        2019$3,431 +0.5%$244,590 +10%
        2018$3,414 +0.4%$222,330 +1%
        2017$3,401 -0.6%$220,080
        2016$3,421 -4.4%$220,080 +1.7%
        2015$3,579 -3.2%$216,330
        2014$3,697 $216,330
        2013-- $216,330
        2012-- $216,330
        2011-- $216,330
        2010-- $216,330
        2009-- $216,330 +28.2%
        2008-- $168,730
        2007-- $168,730
        2006-- $168,730 +9.5%
        2005-- $154,050
        2004-- $154,050 -29%
        2003-- $217,030 +55.3%
        2002-- $139,740 +10%
        2001-- $127,040
        2000-- --
        1999-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $4,870/mo
        Principal & interest
        $4088
        Property taxes
        $778
        HOA Fees
        $4
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 75163

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable