Where architectural artistry meets effortless living. This custom brick-and-stone estate in coveted Coal Bank Ridge delivers 3,275 sqft of single-level luxury on a private 1.47-acre cul-de-sac homesite. Soaring ceilings, rich moldings & sun-drenched rooms set an unmistakably refined tone. The chef's kitchen stuns with granite counters, solid cherry cabinetry, Viking Professional range & a butler's pantry w/ wet bar, built for the art of entertaining. Unwind in the great room in front of a commanding Rumford masonry fireplace, or retreat to the spa-inspired primary suite with Jacuzzi soaking tub. 4 beds, 4.5 baths, oak & tile floors throughout. Oversized 2-car garage plus a separate single car garage w/ heated floors. Walk out to a brick veranda & stone patio framed by mature trees & curated gardens. Full unfinished walk-out basement, your blank canvas. Town water, natural gas, minutes to Virginia Tech & downtown. A home of this caliber rarely surfaces in Blacksburg's finest enclave.
Pending
$1,250,000
1250 Treetop Ridge Rd, Blacksburg, VA 24060
4beds
3,275sqft
Est.:
Detached
Built in 2008
1.47 Acres Lot
$1,211,600 Zestimate®
$382/sqft
$74/mo HOA
What's special
Commanding rumford masonry fireplaceCustom brick-and-stone estateViking professional rangeGreat roomGranite countersSoaring ceilingsRich moldings
- 43 days |
- 170 |
- 5 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Austin Cummings 540-525-3116,
GRAVITY Real Estate Group, Inc.
Source: New River Valley AOR,MLS#: 426882
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 4
- Main level bedrooms: 4
Basement
- Area: 3275
Heating
- Natural Gas, HP w/gas backup, Zoned
Cooling
- Heat Pump, Two Zone
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer/Electric, Microwave, Oven, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Wine Storage, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), CeramicTile Bath(s), Custom Cabinets, Custom Countertops, Storage, Guest Suite, Other - See Remarks, Pantry, Spa Shower, Upgrd/Gourmet Ktchn, Walk-In Closet(s), Walls-Drywall, Wet Bar, Wired for Data, Master Downstairs, Custom Features, Decorator Touches
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
- Doors: Storm Door(s), French Doors
- Windows: Window Treatments, Insulated Windows
- Basement: Concrete,Full,Exterior Entry,Bath/Stubbed,Walk-Out Access
- Attic: Access Only
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 6,550
- Total interior livable area: 3,275 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,275
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Double Attached, Attached, Concrete
- Attached garage spaces: 3
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch, Patio
- Exterior features: Garden, Private Yard, Quality Landscaping, Sidewalks
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Bath
Lot
- Size: 1.47 Acres
- Features: Cul-De-Sac, Subdivision, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 100722
- Upgrades,Very Good
- Year built: 2008
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Underground Utilities, Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Coal Bank Ridge
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Common Area Maint
- HOA fee: $890 annually
Location
- Region: Blacksburg
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $382/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $880,600
- Annual tax amount: $8,982
- Date on market: 4/9/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 44 days
Estimated market value
$1,211,600
$1.15M - $1.27M
$3,722/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/27/2026 | Pending sale | $1,250,000$382/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,250,000+6.4%$382/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/10/2026 | Listing removed | $1,175,000$359/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/26/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,175,000-6%$359/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/21/2025 | Listing removed | $1,250,000$382/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/8/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,250,000+44.7%$382/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/8/2015 | Listing removed | $863,900$264/sqft |
Source: Long & Foster-Blacksburg #317961 Report a problem | ||
| 3/11/2015 | Listed for sale | $863,900$264/sqft |
Source: Long & Foster Real Estate #317961 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,693 +1.3% | $880,600 |
| 2024 | $6,605 +7.1% | $880,600 |
| 2023 | $6,164 +4.7% | $880,600 +33.2% |
| 2022 | $5,885 | $661,200 |
| 2021 | $5,885 | $661,200 |
| 2020 | $5,885 +9899.5% | $661,200 |
| 2019 | $59 -98.9% | $661,200 +11.8% |
| 2018 | $5,265 | $591,600 |
| 2017 | $5,265 | $591,600 |
| 2016 | $5,265 | $591,600 |
| 2015 | $5,265 -7.3% | $591,600 -7.3% |
| 2014 | $5,683 -99% | $638,500 |
| 2013 | $568,265 +10129.9% | $638,500 |
| 2012 | $5,555 +16% | $638,500 |
| 2011 | $4,789 +7.5% | $638,500 |
| 2010 | $4,453 +4.2% | -- |
| 2009 | $4,273 +553.4% | -- |
| 2008 | $654 +12.7% | -- |
| 2007 | $580 +5% | -- |
| 2006 | $553 +10.4% | -- |
| 2005 | $500 | -- |
| 2004 | $500 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Jefferson Forest