Escape to the peace and quiet of nature with this beautiful 5-acre parcel nestled just minutes from Ocoee, Tennessee. Tucked away for maximum privacy, this secluded property offers the perfect setting for your dream home, cabin, or getaway retreat. A private drive has already been cut in, and the building site is cleared and ready - saving you time and money! Enjoy the tranquility of wooded surroundings while still being conveniently located to outdoor adventures like whitewater rafting, hiking, and fishing in the nearby Cherokee National Forest and Ocoee River. Whether you're looking to build now or invest for the future, this ready-to-go property is a rare find in one of the Tennessee's most scenic areas. Don't miss your chance to own your own piece of paradise!
Lot/land
$199,900
1250 Welcome Valley Rd, Benton, TN 37307
--beds
--baths
5Acres
Unimproved Land
Built in ----
5 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 6 days |
- 210 |
- 13 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Shelby Dottore 423-790-3086,
RE/MAX Experience 423-790-3086
Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors,MLS#: 1534903
Facts & features
Property
Features
- Exterior features: None
- Fencing: None
- Has view: Yes
Lot
- Size: 5 Acres
- Features: Cleared, Flag Lot, Few Trees, Secluded
Details
- Additional structures: None
- Parcel number: 055 034.03
- Zoning: R-1
- Zoning description: Single-Family Residential District
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $21,900
- Annual tax amount: $92
- Date on market: 5/17/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,391/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $199,900-0.1% |
Source: | ||
| 5/16/2026 | Listing removed | $200,000 |
Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1513002 Report a problem | ||
| 3/3/2026 | Pending sale | $200,000 |
| 5/16/2025 | Listed for sale | $200,000+344.4% |
Source: | ||
| 3/5/2025 | Sold | $45,000+114.3% |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/5/2020 | Sold | $21,000+90.9% |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/2/2020 | Sold | $11,000 |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $93 | $5,475 |
| 2024 | $93 | $5,475 |
| 2023 | $93 -32.7% | $5,475 |
| 2022 | $138 | $5,475 |
| 2021 | $138 | $5,475 |
| 2020 | $138 | $5,475 |
| 2019 | $138 | $5,475 |
| 2018 | $138 -0.3% | $5,475 +9.5% |
| 2017 | $138 +14.9% | $5,000 |
| 2016 | $120 | $5,000 |
| 2015 | $120 +0.2% | $5,000 +0.2% |
| 2014 | $120 | $4,988 |
| 2013 | $120 | $4,988 |
| 2012 | -- | $4,988 -20.8% |
| 2011 | $137 | $6,300 |
| 2010 | $137 | $6,300 |
| 2009 | $137 | $6,300 |
| 2008 | $137 | $6,300 |
| 2007 | -- | $6,300 +35.5% |
| 2006 | $134 +20.4% | $4,650 |
| 2005 | $112 +15.9% | $4,650 |
| 2004 | $96 | $4,650 |
| 2002 | $96 | $4,650 +63.2% |
| 2001 | -- | $2,850 -75% |
| 2000 | -- | $11,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment$1,822
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37307
Getting around
4 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 4/10Benton Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 2.6 mi
- 4/10Chilhowee Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 2.6 mi
- 4/10Polk County High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 4.5 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Benton Elementary
- Middle: Chilhowee Middle
- High: Polk County High School
Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.
- Tennessee
- Polk County
- Benton
- 37307
- 1250 Welcome Valley Rd