Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $498,000

    12501 Valley View Rd, Nevada City, CA 95959

    2beds
    1,220sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1972
    1.02 Acres Lot
    $500,300 Zestimate®
    $408/sqft
    $2,524 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $500,300

    $475,000 - $525,000

    $2,524/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,524/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,524/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,166/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,166/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Nevada City home on a very usable 1 acre lot with tons of potential. This well loved and cared for 2 bed, 2 bath home has been thoughtfully updated with a newly added primary bathroom, a sunroom off the kitchen, and multiple outbuildings has so much to offer! With skylights throughout, this sweet mountain home still feels bright and cozy! The property is fully fenced and set up for all things gardening, homesteading, hobby farming, or just having room to spread out. You've got a workshop, root cellar/canning space, Tuff Shed, greenhouse and additional sheds to bring all of your outdoor activities to fruition. With a whole house generator, plenty of parking, and room for RVs, equipment, this property has a lot to offer. You will get that quiet Nevada City neighborhood feel while still being just minutes to Nevada City, Grass Valley, Great walking and hiking trails, walking distance from the Gracie rd trail, and all of our local lakes and rivers! Come see this home today!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lindsay Weills DRE #02076798 530-575-0663,

    RE/MAX Gold

    Bought with:

    Non-MLS Office

    Source: MetroList Services of CA,MLS#: 226043754Originating MLS: MetroList Services, Inc.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Ground Floor, Outside Access
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Closet, Shower Stall(s), Double Vanity, Skylight/Solar Tube, Granite Counters, Multiple Shower Heads, Outside Access, Walk-In Closet(s)
    Dining room
    • Features: Dining/Living Combo
    Kitchen
    • Features: Kitchen/Family Combo, Tile Counters
    Heating
    • Propane, Ductless, Fireplace Insert, MultiUnits, Zoned
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Ductless, Whole House Fan, Zoned
    Appliances
    • Included: Free-Standing Gas Range, Gas Plumbed, Gas Water Heater, Range Hood, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Self Cleaning Oven, Tankless Water Heater, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, In Garage
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Concrete, Simulated Wood, Tile, Wood
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Insert, Living Room, Stone, Gas
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,220 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Attached, RV Access/Parking, RV Possible, Detached, Garage Faces Front, Uncovered Parking Spaces 2+
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Exterior features: Outdoor Grill, Fire Pit
    • Fencing: Metal,Wire,Entry Gate,Fenced
    Lot
    • Size: 1.02 Acres
    • Features: Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Corner Lot, Garden, Irregular Lot, Landscape Front
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s), Greenhouse, Storage, Outbuilding
    • Parcel number: 037270033000
    • Zoning description: R1-3
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood, Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Raised
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • Year built: 1972

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic System, Septic Connected
    • Water: Public, Meter on Site, Water District
    • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electric, Internet Available, Propane, Propane Tank Leased

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Nevada City

    Other

    Other facts
    • Price range: $498K - $498K

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/13/2026Sold$498,000-0.2%$408/sqft
    Source: MetroList Services of CA #226043754 Report a problem
    4/17/2026Pending sale$499,000$409/sqft
    4/10/2026Listed for sale$499,000+81.5%$409/sqft
    3/18/2016Sold$275,000$225/sqft
    Source: MetroList Services of CA #16601671 Report a problem
    1/20/2016Listed for sale$275,000$225/sqft
    Source: INTERO REAL ESTATE SERVICES #20160109 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,878 +10.1%$352,057 +10.3%
    2024$3,521 +2.1%$319,155 +2%
    2023$3,449 +2.2%$312,898 +2%
    2022$3,376 +2.9%$306,763 +2%
    2021$3,281 +0.3%$300,749 +1%
    2020$3,271 +2.1%$297,666 +2%
    2019$3,203 +2.1%$291,831 +2%
    2018$3,138 +2%$286,110 +2%
    2017$3,076 +133.3%$280,500 +158.8%
    2016$1,318 +99.2%$108,404 +108%
    2015$662 -8.3%$52,106 +2%
    2014$722 $51,086 +0.5%
    2013-- $50,856 +2%
    2012-- $49,860 +2%
    2011-- $48,883 +0.8%
    2010-- $48,518 -0.2%
    2009-- $48,634 +2%
    2008-- $47,681 +2%
    2007-- $46,747 +2%
    2006-- $45,832 +2%
    2005-- $44,935 +2%
    2004-- $44,055 +1.9%
    2003-- $43,248 +2%
    2002-- $42,401 +2%
    2001-- $41,571

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 95959