Welcome to this beautiful custom home in the highly desirable Hawk Ridge Estates—an exclusive enclave of just 55 residences. Perfectly situated on a private corner lot, this home offers timeless elegance, thoughtful design, and exceptional comfort throughout. Step inside to find gleaming hardwood floors, soaring vaulted ceilings, and a spacious, light-filled layout. The main floor features a dedicated den/study with a striking dual-sided fireplace, and a gourmet kitchen with updated appliances, along with formal living and dining rooms ideal for entertaining. Upstairs, all four bedrooms are thoughtfully positioned, including a luxurious primary suite complete with a cozy sitting area, fireplace, spa-like 5-piece bath, and an oversized walk-in closet. A guest bedroom with its own ensuite bath provides privacy and convenience, while two additional bedrooms share a well-appointed connecting bath. The unfinished basement offers endless potential—whether you envision additional living space, a home gym, or ample storage. Step outside to your own backyard retreat, featuring lush landscaping, mature trees, a large patio, pergola, and built-in gas line for effortless outdoor cooking and entertaining. Additional highlights include an attached 3-car garage, dual HVAC systems, dual water heaters, and a newer roof with impact-resistant shingles. Enjoy easy access to nearby Josephine Roche Open Space, Rothman Park, and scenic trails, as well as close proximity to downtown Lafayette and top-rated Boulder County schools. This is a rare opportunity to own a truly exceptional home in one of the area’s most sought-after communities!
Pending
$1,375,000
1251 Hawk Ridge Road, Lafayette, CO 80026
4beds
5,071sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2003
0.38 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$271/sqft
$90/mo HOA
What's special
Mature treesStriking dual-sided fireplaceBackyard retreatLuxurious primary suiteSoaring vaulted ceilingsWell-appointed connecting bathCozy sitting area
- 42 days |
- 673 |
- 16 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kylie Rupert 303-842-8205 kylie.rupert@cbrealty.com,
Coldwell Banker Realty 24
Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 9424212
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Bedroom
- Description: Oversized Suite With Sitting Area And Gas Fireplace.
- Features: Primary Suite
- Level: Upper
Bedroom
- Description: Guest Bedroom With Attached/Ensuite Bath.
- Level: Upper
Bedroom
- Description: Guest Bedroom With Connecting Bath.
- Level: Upper
Bedroom
- Description: Guest Bedroom With Connecting Bath.
- Level: Upper
Bathroom
- Description: Main Floor Powder Bathroom.
- Level: Main
Bathroom
- Description: 5-Piece Bath With Jetted Tub And Oversized Closet.
- Features: Primary Suite
- Level: Upper
Bathroom
- Description: Attached/Ensuite Bath For Guest Bedroom.
- Level: Upper
Bathroom
- Description: Connecting Bath For Two Guest Bedrooms.
- Level: Upper
Den
- Description: French Doors, Built-Ins, Double Sided Fireplace.
- Level: Main
Dining room
- Description: Formal Dining Room With Access To Kitchen.
- Level: Main
Family room
- Description: Vaulted Ceiling, Gas Fireplace, Hardwood Floors, Built-Ins.
- Level: Main
Kitchen
- Description: Newer Appliances, Granite Tile Counters, Pantry, Gas Range, Center Island.
- Level: Main
Laundry
- Description: Gas Dryer, Utility Sink, Washer/Dryer Included.
- Level: Main
Living room
- Description: Formal Living Room With Double Sided Fireplace.
- Level: Main
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Trash Compactor, Washer
Features
- Entrance Foyer, Five Piece Bath, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Jack & Jill Bathroom, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Primary Suite, Radon Mitigation System, Smoke Free, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
- Windows: Double Pane Windows, Window Coverings
- Basement: Bath/Stubbed,Sump Pump,Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 3
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas, Living Room, Master Bedroom
Interior area
- Total structure area: 5,071
- Total interior livable area: 5,071 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,337
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Concrete, Oversized
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch, Patio
- Exterior features: Gas Valve, Private Yard
- Fencing: Full
Lot
- Size: 0.38 Acres
- Features: Corner Lot, Landscaped, Level, Many Trees, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
- Residential vegetation: Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: R0501981
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stone, Stucco
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 2003
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 220 Volts
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Radon Detector, Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Hawk Ridge Estates
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Park
- Services included: Reserve Fund
- HOA fee: $270 quarterly
- HOA name: Haven Community Management
- HOA phone: 303-530-0700
Location
- Region: Lafayette
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $271/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,271,200
- Annual tax amount: $7,573
- Date on market: 4/3/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Exclusions: Basement Gym Equipment & Sellers Personal Property
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Pending sale | $1,375,000$271/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,375,000+84.6%$271/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/16/2015 | Sold | $745,000-2.6%$147/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/20/2015 | Price change | $765,000-1.3%$151/sqft |
Source: Wright Kingdom #753476 Report a problem | ||
| 1/15/2015 | Listed for sale | $775,000+21.3%$153/sqft |
Source: Wright Kingdom, Inc #753476 Report a problem | ||
| 6/10/2004 | Sold | $638,851$126/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,434 +1.7% | $79,451 -9.3% |
| 2024 | $7,306 +19.8% | $87,576 -1% |
| 2023 | $6,101 +1.1% | $88,426 +36.2% |
| 2022 | $6,034 +10.1% | $64,947 -2.8% |
| 2021 | $5,479 | $66,817 +11.4% |
| 2020 | $5,479 +2% | $59,953 |
| 2019 | $5,374 | $59,953 +1.8% |
| 2018 | $5,374 | $58,867 -9.5% |
| 2017 | $5,374 +16.6% | $65,081 +29.6% |
| 2016 | $4,609 +6.7% | $50,204 +10.1% |
| 2015 | $4,319 +9.6% | $45,594 |
| 2014 | $3,942 -8% | $45,594 |
| 2013 | $4,287 +0.9% | $45,594 -8.4% |
| 2012 | $4,251 -3% | $49,750 |
| 2011 | $4,384 +5.2% | -- |
| 2010 | $4,168 -0.2% | $51,980 |
| 2009 | $4,174 +9.3% | $51,980 -14.2% |
| 2008 | $3,819 +0.4% | $60,570 |
| 2007 | $3,805 +3.3% | $60,570 +4.3% |
| 2006 | $3,683 +183.6% | $58,060 |
| 2005 | $1,299 +146.1% | $58,060 +175.8% |
| 2004 | $528 | $21,050 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 80026