Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $405,000

    1252 Houston Mill Rd, Conover, NC 28613

    3beds
    1,963sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1950
    1.05 Acres Lot
    $394,300 Zestimate®
    $206/sqft
    $1,417 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $394,300

    $375,000 - $414,000

    $1,417/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,417/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,417/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,348/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,348/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    The one you’ve been waiting for—fully remodeled, move-in ready, and perfectly situated on a private 1.05-acre lot in Conover. This charming 3-bedroom, 2-bath home showcases stylish finishes and thoughtful updates throughout, offering a fresh, modern feel from the moment you walk in. The inviting layout provides comfortable everyday living with an effortless flow for entertaining. Step outside to an oversized deck overlooking a spacious, fully fenced backyard—ideal for gatherings, pets, or simply enjoying the peaceful surroundings. The expansive lot offers both privacy and usable space, a rare combination at this price point. A detached garage with additional storage adds convenience and flexibility, perfect for hobbies, equipment, or extra parking. Blending charm, functionality, and turnkey ease, this property delivers the space, updates, and lifestyle today’s buyers are searching for. A wonderful opportunity you won’t want to miss.

Milemma Realty

    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4359713MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dishwasher, Refrigerator with Ice Maker
    • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
    Features
    • Flooring: Wood
    • Doors: Sliding Doors
    • Has basement: No
    • Fireplace features: Family Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,963
    • Total interior livable area: 1,963 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,963
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 7
    • Parking features: Driveway, Detached Garage, Garage Faces Front, RV Access/Parking, Garage on Main Level
    • Garage spaces: 1
    • Uncovered spaces: 6
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Kitchen 60 Inch Turning Radius
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch
    • Exterior features: Fire Pit
    • Fencing: Back Yard
    Lot
    • Size: 1.05 Acres
    • Dimensions: 137 x 337 x 142 x 419
    • Features: Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 3744090587320000
    • Zoning: R-20
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cottage
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick Full, Fiber Cement
    • Foundation: Crawl Space
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1950

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Installed
    • Water: Well
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
    Location
    • Region: Conover
    • Subdivision: none

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
    • Road surface type: Concrete, Gravel, Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/14/2026Sold$405,000-2.4%$206/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4359713 Report a problem
    3/27/2026Listed for sale$415,000-12.6%$211/sqft
    8/12/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4108533 Report a problem
    5/28/2024Price change$475,000-3.1%$242/sqft
    4/25/2024Price change$490,000-2%$250/sqft
    3/20/2024Price change$499,900-3.9%$255/sqft
    2/22/2024Price change$520,000-1%$265/sqft
    2/11/2024Listed for sale$525,000+169.1%$267/sqft
    6/22/2023Sold$195,100+0.1%$99/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4028201 Report a problem
    5/9/2023Listed for sale$194,900$99/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #CAR4028201 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,436 +37.1%$274,800 +37.1%
    2024$1,047 +4%$200,400
    2023$1,007 +34.4%$200,400 +85.9%
    2022$749 $107,800
    2021$749 $107,800
    2020$749 $107,800
    2019$749 +7.5%$107,800 +7.5%
    2018$697 $100,300
    2017$697 -0.7%--
    2016$702 --
    2015$702 $100,260 -14.3%
    2014$702 $117,000
    2013$702 --
    2012$702 --
    2011$702 +10.8%--
    2010$633 --
    2009$633 +3.4%--
    2008$613 --
    2007$613 +23.2%--
    2006$497 --
    2005-- --
    2004-- --
    2003-- --
    2002-- --
    2001-- --
    2000-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28613