Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $349,900

    1256 Pittsford Mendon Rd, Mendon, NY 14506

    3beds
    2,018sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1982
    5.85 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $173/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Three well-sized bedroomsLaundry roomFunctional split-level layoutWarm and inviting spaceExpansive outdoor space
    Welcome to 1256 Pittsford Mendon Road, a well laid out split-level home that offers space, flexibility, and room to breathe, all set on an impressive 5.85 acres in a highly desirable location. The main level features a bright and comfortable living room that flows naturally into the dining area and kitchen, creating a layout that works equally well for everyday living and casual entertaining. Large windows bring in natural light and keep the connection to the surrounding property front and center. Upstairs, you will find three well-sized bedrooms and a full bathroom, offering a practical sleeping level that feels thoughtfully separated from the main living spaces. The lower level adds valuable flexibility with a second living area anchored by a wood-burning stove, creating a warm and inviting space that works perfectly as a family room, media space, or recreational area. This level also includes a full bathroom, a laundry room, and direct access from the two-car garage through a dedicated mudroom, making daily routines simple and organized. From here, you can also access the basement, an ideal space for a workshop, storage, or hobby area. Brand new boiler — replaced in October 2025. Outside, the property truly shines. The two-level deck looks out across the surrounding land, creating an ideal setting for outdoor entertaining, relaxing evenings, or enjoying the natural surroundings and open space. With multiple living areas, a functional split-level layout, and expansive outdoor space, 1256 Pittsford Mendon Road offers a rare combination of flexibility, land, and location that supports a wide range of lifestyles! All offers to be reviewed on Tuesday, May 19th at 3pm.
    8 days
    |
    1,655
    |
    139
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Elysian Homes by Mark Siwiec and Associates 585-330-8750,

    Erin Cannarozzo 585-645-2360

    Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: R1681467MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Rochester

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Oil, Baseboard
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Living/Dining Room
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Varies, Vinyl
      • Basement: Partial
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,018
      • Total interior livable area: 2,018 sqft
      • Finished area below ground: 696

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Exterior features: Deck, Gravel Driveway
      Lot
      • Size: 5.85 Acres
      • Dimensions: 284 x 730
      • Features: Irregular Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2636892050400001026000
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Split Level
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      Condition
      • Resale
      • Year built: 1982

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Connected, Public
      • Utilities for property: Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Country Lane
      Location
      • Region: Mendon

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $173/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $190,000
      • Annual tax amount: $7,399
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 6 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,647/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/20/2026Pending sale$349,900$173/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #R1681467 Report a problem
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$349,900$173/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #R1681467 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $190,000
        2024-- $190,000
        2023-- $190,000
        2022-- $190,000
        2021-- $190,000
        2020-- $190,000
        2018-- $190,000
        2017$4,799 $190,000 +3.8%
        2016-- $183,000
        2015-- $183,000
        2014-- $183,000
        2013-- $183,000
        2012-- $183,000
        2011-- $183,000
        2010-- $183,000
        2009-- $183,000 -6.2%
        2007-- $195,000 +12.8%
        2006-- $172,800
        2005-- $172,800 +32.9%
        2004-- $130,000
        2003-- $130,000
        2002-- $130,000
        2001-- $130,000
        2000-- $130,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment$1,822
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 14506

        Getting around

        18 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        30 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable