Skip main navigation
Auction
  • Est. $90,000

    1258 Hart Rd, Columbus, OH 43223

    2beds
    1,410sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1946
    9,583.2 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $64/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Finished attic spaceFunctional layoutOversized two-car garageMain floor primary bedroomBuilt-in cabinetryOversized lotLong driveway
    ONLINE AUCTION OF REAL ESTATE Property Location: 1258 Hart Rd, Columbus Ohio 43223 Bidding will begin Wednesday May 13, 2026, at 12pm Bidding will start to end Wednesday June 3rd, 2026, at 6pm This is an Online Auction with a MINIMUM RESERVE of $90,000. Auction opportunity in ! Situated on an oversized lot, this 2-bedroom, 1-bath home offers approximately 1,400 sq ft with a functional layout that includes a main floor primary bedroom, spacious kitchen and dining area, built-in cabinetry, and a full basement. Upstairs features a large second bedroom with two walk-in closets plus a finished attic space that could be used as an office, playroom, hobby room, or additional storage. Outside, the property includes a long driveway leading to an oversized two-car garage along with a decent-sized backyard. Convenient southwest Columbus location near shopping, schools, and freeway access. The home will require updates and repairs but offers strong potential for an owner-occupant, investor, or renovation project. Property is being sold at Auction.
    10 days
    |
    555
    |
    34
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Angela Geoghegan 614-893-6929,

    e-Merge Real Estate Excellence

    Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS ,MLS#: 226016680MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Electric, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
      Features
      • Flooring: Wood, Laminate, Carpet
      • Windows: Insulated Windows
      • Basement: Partial
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,410
      • Total interior livable area: 1,410 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Detached
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Patio & porch: Porch, Deck
      • Exterior features: Balcony
      Lot
      • Size: 9,583.2 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 140002636
      • Special conditions: Auction,Third Party Approval

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Foundation: Block
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1946

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $64/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $158,900
      • Annual tax amount: $2,837
      • Date on market: 5/13/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,837 +20.4%$55,620
        2023$2,356 +26.4%$55,620 +63.5%
        2022$1,864 +5.3%$34,020
        2021$1,771 +0.2%$34,020
        2020$1,768 +23.1%$34,020 +25.3%
        2019$1,436 +100.8%$27,160
        2018$715 $27,160
        2017$715 -34.5%$27,160 +23.5%
        2016$1,091 +7.7%$21,990
        2015$1,013 $21,990
        2014$1,013 +57.4%$21,990 -15%
        2013$644 -49.4%$25,865
        2011$1,273 -15.4%$25,865 -15.2%
        2010$1,505 +15%$30,485
        2008$1,309 +9.5%$30,485
        2007$1,196 -23.2%--
        2006$1,558 +6.4%--
        2005$1,465 +204.2%--
        2004$481 +11.3%--
        2003$433 -4.7%--
        2002$454 +77.2%--
        2001$256 -2.2%--
        2000$262 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: Southwest

        Getting around

        23 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        16 / 100
        Minimal Transit
        31 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable