Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $535,000

    50 Paysan Ln, Magnolia, DE 19962

    5beds
    3,200sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2016
    0.29 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $167/sqft
    $82/mo HOA

    What's special

    New refrigeratorNew dishwasherNew storm doorFully finished walkout basementFormal dining roomUpdated stainless-steel appliancesEngineered hardwood flooring throughout
    Located in the highly sought-after Reserves of Chestnut Ridge in Magnolia. This beautiful home is waiting for its next owners! Offering an impressive 5 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms, a fully finished walkout basement, and an expansive outdoor patio perfect for entertaining, this home truly has something for everyone. Step inside and be welcomed by a stunning two-story foyer and thoughtfully designed layout. The main level features engineered hardwood flooring throughout (with cozy carpeting in the family room), creating both warmth and elegance. Enjoy an inviting open-concept kitchen with updated stainless-steel appliances and a sunroom, ideal for everyday living and gatherings with friends and family. The first floor also includes a formal dining room, living room, and convenient powder room. Upstairs, you will find 4 spacious bedrooms and 2 full baths, including a primary suite completed with dual shower heads, built-in seating, double vanity, and a private water closet. Plus, the second--floor laundry room adds everyday convenience. The fully finished walkout basement offers even more living space with a 5th bedroom, full bathroom, additional family/recreation area, and storage/utility space - perfect for guests, multigenerational living, or a private retreat. Step outside and enjoy your own backyard escape! The spacious patio with gazebo creates the perfect setting for entertaining, relaxing evenings, or weekend gatherings around the stone firepit. A storage shed adds extra functionality. Major Updates: New Roof: 30-Year GAF Timberline Architectural Shingles (May 2026); New Refrigerator (2023); New Dishwasher (2025); New Storm Door (2025). BONUS: Seller is offering a $5,000 Flooring Allowance! This home offers the perfect combination of space, comfort, functionality, and charm - whether you are looking for room to grow, entertain, or simply enjoy making lifelong memories. Don't miss your chance to call this beautiful home yours - schedule your private showing today! The Listing Agent is Related to the Seller
    15 hours
    |
    61
    |
    1
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    KAREN BARNES 302-363-3947,

    The Parker Group 3022176692

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DEKT2047200MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Kitchen, Family Room, Foyer, Sun/Florida Room, Laundry, Utility Room, Bathroom 3, Primary Bathroom, Half Bath
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 300 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15 X 20
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 130 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 X 10
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 143 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 13
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 100 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 X 10
      Bedroom 5
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 210 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 X 15
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Flooring - Vinyl, Bathroom - Stall Shower
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 88 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8 X 11
      Bathroom 3
      • Features: Flooring - Vinyl
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 40 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 5 X 8
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 143 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 X 11
      Family room
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 600 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 24 X 25
      Foyer
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 78 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 6 X 13
      Half bath
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 30 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 5 X 6
      Kitchen
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace - Gas, Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 285 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15 X 19
      Laundry
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 49 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 7 X 7
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 144 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 12
      Other
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 190 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 X 19
      Utility room
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 242 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 22
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Built-In Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Exhaust Fan, Self Cleaning Oven, Oven/Range - Gas, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Water Heater, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Has Laundry, Upper Level, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Soaking Tub, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Family Room Off Kitchen, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen Island, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Primary Bath(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Dry Wall
      • Flooring: Carpet
      • Doors: Insulated, Sliding Glass, Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Screens, Sliding, Storm Window(s), Vinyl Clad, Window Treatments
      • Basement: Partial,Heated,Interior Entry,Exterior Entry,Partially Finished,Sump Pump,Walk-Out Access,Windows
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Glass Doors, Gas/Propane, Mantel(s)
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,200
      • Total interior livable area: 3,200 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,200
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Garage Door Opener, Inside Entrance, Concrete, Attached, Driveway, Off Street, On Street
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      • Details: Garage Sqft: 460
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Sidewalks, Street Lights
      • Pool features: Community
      Lot
      • Size: 0.29 Acres
      • Dimensions: 69.35 x 150.00
      • Features: Cleared, Front Yard, Irregular Lot, Landscaped, Rear Yard, SideYard(s)
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade, Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: NM0011203097200000
      • Zoning: AC
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Batts Insulation, CPVC/PVC, Frame, Stick Built, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • Very Good
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2016

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Broadband

• Amenities included: Clubhouse, Pool
      • Services included: Common Area Maintenance, Pool(s), Recreation Facility
      • HOA fee: $247 quarterly
      • HOA name: FIRST SERVICE RESIDENTIAL
      Location
      • Region: Magnolia

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $167/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $435,200
      • Annual tax amount: $1,726
      • Date on market: 5/23/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Inclusions: Gazebo
      • Exclusions: Bar In The Basement
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Road surface type: Black Top
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/23/2026Listed for sale$535,000+66.1%$167/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #DEKT2047200 Report a problem
        5/23/2016Sold$322,155$101/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,180 +1.6%$435,200
        2024$2,146 +3.2%$435,200 +563.4%
        2023$2,080 +5.8%$65,600
        2022$1,966 +2.2%$65,600
        2021$1,923 +0.3%$65,600
        2020$1,917 +3.6%$65,600
        2019$1,850 +2.6%$65,600
        2018$1,803 $65,600
        2017$1,803 +5.8%$65,600
        2016$1,703 +1083.6%$65,600 +1295.7%
        2015$144 +129.9%$4,700 +840%
        2014$63 $500
        2012-- $500
        2011-- $500
        2010-- $500
        2009-- $500
        2008-- $500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 19962

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          26 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable