Home has been well maintained.
Home is perfect for somebody looking for space.
This area is right on the water and is very serene.
Imagine a home that make you feel complete piece.
Think of this home not just as a residence—but as a platform.
Short-term rental transformation: With nearby lake and cabin-style comps in the area, this could evolve into a high-demand Airbnb-style escape
Value-add investment: With estimates ranging roughly from ~$130K to $200K+, there’s room for strategic upgrades and equity growth
Nearby properties highlight a trend toward cabins, lake-access homes, and rustic-modern living, reinforcing the upside potential of this location.
?? The Bigger Picture
Located in Locust Grove’s rural pocket, this property sits in a region where buyers are increasingly seeking:
Privacy over density
Land over square footage
Flexibility over finished perfection
For sale by owner
$130,000
1259 Spring Creek Rd, Locust Grove, OK 74352
2beds
1,360sqft
Est.:
SingleFamily
Built in 1966
2 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$96/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Right on the water
- 17 days |
- 533 |
- 25 |
Listed by:
Property Owner (561) 879-6525
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Wall
Cooling
- Wall
Features
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,360 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Carport, Garage
Features
- Exterior features: Other
Lot
- Size: 2 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 066500002010000100
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1966
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Locust Grove
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $96/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $97,352
- Annual tax amount: $944
- Date on market: 4/30/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,364/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $130,000$96/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $944 +7.2% | $10,154 +5% |
| 2023 | $881 +67.8% | $9,671 +66.3% |
| 2022 | $525 +2.7% | $5,817 +5% |
| 2021 | $511 +3.7% | $5,540 +5% |
| 2020 | $493 +4.9% | $5,276 +5% |
| 2019 | $470 +7.8% | $5,025 +10.2% |
| 2017 | $436 +7.6% | $4,558 +5% |
| 2016 | $405 +1.7% | $4,341 +5% |
| 2015 | $398 +5.1% | $4,135 +5% |
| 2014 | $379 +6.6% | $3,937 +5% |
| 2013 | $356 -0.4% | $3,750 |
| 2012 | $357 -1.4% | $3,750 |
| 2011 | $362 +49.3% | $3,750 +5% |
| 2010 | $243 | $3,572 |
| 2009 | $243 -0.9% | $3,572 |
| 2008 | $245 -0.5% | $3,572 |
| 2007 | $246 | $3,572 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 74352