Beautifully situated less than a 10-minute drive from the beach, golf course, shopping,restaurants, and routes 6 and 28, this 3-bed, 3-bath, 2428 sqft home is a peaceful escape.Inside, crisp, clean interiors glow with natural light, reflecting off new, gorgeous, warm-tonedhardwood floors and freshly painted walls. Light pours through the kitchen skylight onto brightwhite cabinetry, quartz countertops, and brand-new stainless steel appliances. Stunningupdated bathrooms feature clean, spa-like lines, offering calm, refreshing spaces. The enclosedsunroom is brimming with light, a serene retreat. The primary bedroom has a custom walk-incloset. Downstairs, the finished lower level offers a versatile apartment-style space (including kitchen, office, and living spaces). With new plumbing, updated electrical, central air, a new water heater, and enhanced insulation, every detail has been thoughtfully refreshed. Outside, the newly opened yard completes this bright haven. Come view today!
For sale
Price cut: $50K (5/9)
$799,900
126 Captain Small Road, South Yarmouth, MA 02664
3beds
2,323sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1971
0.36 Acres Lot
$783,800 Zestimate®
$344/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Quartz countertopsBrand-new stainless steel appliancesBright white cabinetryKitchen skylightFreshly painted walls
- 43 days |
- 1,085 |
- 58 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Danny M Griffin 508-420-8800,
Griffin Realty Group
Source: CCIMLS,MLS#: 22601108
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Wood
- Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Recessed Lighting, Closet
- Level: First
- Area: 179.98
- Dimensions: 13.58 x 13.25
Bedroom 2
- Description: Flooring: Wood
- Features: Bedroom 2, Closet, Recessed Lighting
- Level: First
- Area: 144.65
- Dimensions: 10.92 x 13.25
Bedroom 3
- Description: Flooring: Laminate
- Features: Bedroom 3, Closet, Recessed Lighting
- Level: Basement
- Area: 110.63
- Dimensions: 9.83 x 11.25
Primary bathroom
- Features: Private Full Bath
Dining room
- Description: Flooring: Wood
- Features: Recessed Lighting, Dining Room
- Level: First
- Area: 141.17
- Dimensions: 10.08 x 14
Kitchen
- Description: Countertop(s): Quartz,Flooring: Tile,Stove(s): Gas
- Features: Kitchen, Upgraded Cabinets, Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Recessed Lighting
- Level: First
- Area: 156.75
- Dimensions: 9 x 17.42
Living room
- Description: Flooring: Wood,Door(s): Other
- Features: Recessed Lighting, Living Room
- Level: First
- Area: 192.22
- Dimensions: 13.33 x 14.42
Heating
- Has Heating (Unspecified Type)
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Washer, Refrigerator, Gas Range, Microwave, Gas Water Heater
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,323
- Total interior livable area: 2,323 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: First Floor
- Fencing: Fenced
Lot
- Size: 0.36 Acres
- Features: Conservation Area, School, Medical Facility, Major Highway, House of Worship, Near Golf Course, Cape Cod Rail Trail, Shopping, Marina, Cleared, Level, South of 6A
Details
- Additional structures: Other
- Parcel number: YARM M:0077 B:00040 L:0000
- Zoning: RES
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Shingle Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled, Actual
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1971
- Major remodel year: 2025
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $344/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $543,400
- Annual tax amount: $3,847
- Date on market: 4/1/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 43 days
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$783,800
$745,000 - $823,000
$3,682/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/9/2026 | Price change | $799,900-5.9%$344/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $849,900+65%$366/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/25/2025 | Sold | $515,000-2.8%$222/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73414910 Report a problem | ||
| 9/2/2025 | Price change | $530,000-3.6%$228/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73414910 Report a problem | ||
| 8/7/2025 | Listed for sale | $549,900+423.7%$237/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73414910 Report a problem | ||
| 9/15/1994 | Sold | $105,000$45/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,847 +7.3% | $543,400 +11.9% |
| 2024 | $3,584 +3.5% | $485,700 +13.7% |
| 2023 | $3,463 +4.4% | $427,000 +23.1% |
| 2022 | $3,316 | $346,900 |
| 2021 | $3,316 +2.9% | $346,900 +7.7% |
| 2020 | $3,222 +9% | $322,200 +10.1% |
| 2019 | $2,956 +4.5% | $292,700 +6.5% |
| 2018 | $2,828 +4.4% | $274,800 +1.7% |
| 2017 | $2,708 +3.8% | $270,300 +3.4% |
| 2016 | $2,608 +4.9% | $261,300 +5.5% |
| 2015 | $2,486 -1.9% | $247,600 -0.4% |
| 2014 | $2,534 +2.8% | $248,700 -0.4% |
| 2013 | $2,466 +1.9% | $249,600 -3.8% |
| 2012 | $2,421 +4.4% | $259,500 -3.3% |
| 2011 | $2,318 +7.5% | $268,300 -4% |
| 2010 | $2,157 +4.2% | $279,400 -9.2% |
| 2009 | $2,071 +2.8% | $307,700 -4.9% |
| 2008 | $2,015 +0.9% | $323,400 -4.7% |
| 2007 | $1,998 +10.4% | $339,200 +11.2% |
| 2006 | $1,809 -0.7% | $305,000 +14.5% |
| 2005 | $1,821 -38.3% | $266,300 |
| 2004 | $2,951 | $266,300 |
| 2003 | $2,951 +95.6% | $266,300 +89.9% |
| 2001 | $1,509 | $140,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: South Yarmouth