Major Price Reduction! Situated on approximately 0.49 acres, this inviting two-story home offers space, privacy, and charm in a desirable established Oak Ridge neighborhood. Surrounded by mature trees and established perennial gardens, the property provides a peaceful wooded setting with a welcoming covered porch, concrete patio, built-in fire pit, and room to enjoy outdoor living. Inside, you'll find rich wood finishes, vaulted ceilings, hardwood floors, and abundant natural light. The spacious sunroom with walls of windows and skylights offers beautiful tree-lined views year-round. Additional features include new kitchen countertops, custom crown molding, six-inch-thick walls, insulated garage walls, a new custom-built deck, and a basement with workshop and flexible space for storage, hobbies, or future living areas. Additional adjoining lots are available for purchase separately or as a package. Seller will consider discounted package pricing with purchase of the home and both additional lots together.
For sale
Price cut: $145K (4/23)
$550,000
126 Claremont Rd, Oak Ridge, TN 37830
3beds
2,356sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1984
0.49 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$233/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Peaceful wooded settingSurrounded by mature treesEstablished perennial gardensBeautiful tree-lined views year-roundNew custom-built deckAbundant natural lightSix-inch-thick walls
- 115 days |
- 1,543 |
- 76 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Ivanna Connor 315-276-6287,
Your Move Realty 865-281-1906
Source: East Tennessee Realtors,MLS#: 1327003
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Heating
- Central, Natural Gas, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
Features
- Walk-In Closet(s), Kitchen Island, Eat-in Kitchen
- Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
- Windows: Windows - Vinyl, Wood Frames, Aluminum Frames
- Basement: Partially Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Brick, Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,356
- Total interior livable area: 2,356 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Off Street, Attached, Basement
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Trees/Woods
- Waterfront features: Creek
Lot
- Size: 0.49 Acres
- Features: Wooded, Irregular Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 094K C 032.00
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Craftsman,Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Materials
- Wood Siding, Block, Frame
Condition
- Year built: 1984
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $233/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $449,400
- Annual tax amount: $3,129
- Date on market: 1/24/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/23/2026 | Price change | $550,000-20.9%$233/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/2/2026 | Price change | $695,000-4.1%$295/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $725,000$308/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,129 +11% | $112,350 +90.1% |
| 2024 | $2,819 | $59,100 |
| 2023 | $2,819 | $59,100 |
| 2022 | $2,819 | $59,100 |
| 2021 | $2,819 | $59,100 |
| 2020 | $2,819 +113.3% | $59,100 +20.5% |
| 2019 | $1,322 -47.5% | $49,050 |
| 2018 | $2,518 +97.8% | $49,050 |
| 2017 | $1,273 | $49,050 |
| 2016 | $1,273 | $49,050 |
| 2015 | -- | $49,050 +1.9% |
| 2014 | -- | $48,150 -6.1% |
| 2013 | -- | $51,300 |
| 2011 | $2,432 +1.9% | $51,300 |
| 2010 | $2,385 | $51,300 |
| 2009 | -- | $51,300 +26.1% |
| 2008 | $2,217 +2.3% | $40,675 |
| 2007 | $2,168 +1.9% | $40,675 |
| 2006 | $2,127 | $40,675 |
| 2005 | $2,127 -14.1% | $40,675 |
| 2004 | $2,477 +13.8% | $40,675 +12.3% |
| 2003 | $2,177 | $36,225 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37830