Located in desirable North Medford on a side street, this charming brick bungalow cottage offers privacy, convenience, and easy access to Boston.This well-maintained home features 3 bedrooms, 1 full bath, and hardwood floors throughout, blending classic character with thoughtful updates. The updated kitchen and bath, newer appliances, central air, heat pump, gas heating, and gas cooking provide modern comfort and efficiency. Situated on a spacious 9,500+ sq ft fenced lot, the property includes a beautifully maintained backyard, open garage, and two off-street parking spaces. Conveniently located near Medford Square, I-93, local shops, restaurants, Wright’s Pond, Middlesex Fells Reservation, and the newly redesigned Carr Park. Excellent opportunity for future expansion potential.
Under contract
$715,000
126 Fern Rd, Medford, MA 02155
3beds
1,200sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1940
9,503 Square Feet Lot
$722,800 Zestimate®
$596/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Central airGas heatingHeat pumpCharming brick bungalow cottageUpdated kitchenOpen garageHardwood floors throughout
- 8 days |
- 1,721 |
- 119 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Neran Rohra 617-455-7732,
Coldwell Banker Realty - Belmont 617-484-5300
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73517849
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
- Level: First
Bedroom 3
- Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
- Level: First
Bathroom 1
- Features: Bathroom - Tiled With Tub, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
- Level: First
Dining room
- Features: Flooring - Hardwood
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Features: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Gas Stove
- Level: First
Living room
- Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Lighting - Sconce
- Level: First
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, In Basement
Features
- Basement: Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Dining Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,200
- Total interior livable area: 1,200 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,200
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Detached, Paved Drive, Off Street
- Garage spaces: 1
- Uncovered spaces: 2
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Exterior features: Deck
Lot
- Size: 9,503 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 632568
- Zoning: -
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cottage,Bungalow
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Block
Condition
- Year built: 1940
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 200+ Amp Service
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Medical Facility, Conservation Area, Highway Access, Public School, T-Station
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Medford
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $596/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $709,000
- Annual tax amount: $6,118
- Date on market: 5/13/2026
- Listing terms: Contract
Estimated market value
$722,800
$687,000 - $759,000
$3,504/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/21/2026 | Contingent | $715,000$596/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73517849 Report a problem | ||
| 5/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $715,000+50.5%$596/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73517849 Report a problem | ||
| 1/9/2020 | Sold | $475,000-4%$396/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/4/2019 | Pending sale | $495,000$413/sqft |
Source: South Easton - WEICHERT, REALTORS - Briarwood Real Estate #72575665 Report a problem | ||
| 11/15/2019 | Price change | $495,000-1%$413/sqft |
| 10/22/2019 | Pending sale | $499,900$417/sqft |
| 10/14/2019 | Listed for sale | $499,900$417/sqft |
Source: WEICHERT, REALTORS� - Briarwood Real Estate #72575665 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,355 | $628,500 |
| 2024 | $5,355 +2.7% | $628,500 +4.3% |
| 2023 | $5,214 +8.5% | $602,800 +13% |
| 2022 | $4,807 +2.8% | $533,500 +7.3% |
| 2021 | $4,677 +0.2% | $497,000 -2.2% |
| 2020 | $4,666 +3.6% | $508,300 +8.3% |
| 2019 | $4,506 +6.3% | $469,400 +13.4% |
| 2018 | $4,239 +6.6% | $414,000 +9.9% |
| 2017 | $3,978 +5% | $376,700 +11.3% |
| 2016 | $3,788 -3% | $338,500 +1.4% |
| 2015 | $3,905 +2% | $333,800 +6.9% |
| 2014 | $3,827 +1.5% | $312,400 +2.5% |
| 2013 | $3,769 +1% | $304,900 -1.7% |
| 2012 | $3,732 +5.8% | $310,200 +2.1% |
| 2011 | $3,526 -9.4% | $303,700 -14.3% |
| 2010 | $3,891 -1.6% | $354,400 -9.7% |
| 2009 | $3,954 +4.7% | $392,300 -5.3% |
| 2008 | $3,778 -2.6% | $414,200 -5% |
| 2007 | $3,878 +8.8% | $436,200 +11.5% |
| 2006 | $3,563 +7.8% | $391,100 +11.6% |
| 2005 | $3,304 +6.3% | $350,400 +6.9% |
| 2004 | $3,108 +0.1% | $327,900 +40.2% |
| 2003 | $3,106 +3.3% | $233,900 |
| 2002 | $3,006 +20.1% | $233,900 +48.8% |
| 2000 | $2,503 +2.8% | $157,200 |
| 1999 | $2,435 | $157,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 02155