Skip main navigation
Active
  • $429,000

    126 Hunter Ridge Rd, San Marcos, TX 78666

    3beds
    1,684sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1996
    0.69 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $255/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Updated plumbing fixturesOver half an acreNew light fixturesStainless appliancesGranite countertopsNew hvacMature shade trees
    Escape the city limits - and the city tax bill. This fully remodeled home sits on over half an acre just off Hunter Rd, perfectly positioned between New Braunfels and San Marcos. Inside, the fresh interior showcases wood-look tile, granite countertops, new light fixtures, and updated plumbing fixtures throughout. Major systems have all been replaced - new HVAC, water heater, and stainless appliances - so you can move in with total confidence. Out back, enjoy total privacy with no rear neighbors, mature shade trees, and a 24x12 storage building perfect for tools, toys, or a workshop. All of this with easy access to IH-35, shopping, dining, and the outlets.
    5 days
    |
    240
    |
    26
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Derek Slafka (830)214-6002,

    Anders Pierce Realty, LLC

    Source: Central Texas MLS,MLS#: 613012MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Four Rivers Association of REALTORS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Dimensions: 16x13
      Bedroom 2
      • Dimensions: 11x11
      Bedroom 3
      • Dimensions: 11x11
      Breakfast room nook
      • Dimensions: 8x7
      Dining room
      • Dimensions: 10x9
      Kitchen
      • Dimensions: 11x11
      Laundry
      • Dimensions: 8x6
      Living room
      • Dimensions: 19x18
      Heating
      • Electric, Fireplace(s)
      Cooling
      • Electric, 1 Unit
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Some Electric Appliances, Range
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Inside
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Double Vanity, Kitchen/Dining Combo, Pull Down Attic Stairs, Walk-In Closet(s), Breakfast Area, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Pantry, Solid Surface Counters
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,684 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio
      • Exterior features: Covered Patio, Storage
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: None
      • Body of water: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.69 Acres
      • Residential vegetation: Partially Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage
      • Parcel number: R32513

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Masonry, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition,Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • Year built: 1996

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Not Connected (at lot), Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Trash Collection Public

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $255/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $407,150
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 6 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Listed for sale$429,000$255/sqft
        Source: LERA MLS #1964986 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $295,478 +10%
        2024$811 +4.8%$268,616 +9.1%
        2023$774 -50.6%$246,232 +10%
        2022$1,566 +0.6%$223,847
        2021$1,557 +2.1%--
        2020$1,524 +1.5%$184,997 +10%
        2019$1,501 +1.9%$168,179 +5.7%
        2018$1,473 $159,170 +12.1%
        2017$1,473 +8.8%$141,950 +6.4%
        2016$1,354 -8.4%$133,460 +5.5%
        2015$1,478 $126,530 -2.1%
        2014$1,478 $129,210 +0.5%
        2013-- $128,580
        2012-- $128,580
        2011-- $128,580
        2010-- $128,580 -1.4%
        2009-- $130,370 -0.5%
        2007-- $131,010 -1.6%
        2006-- $133,120 +0.9%
        2005-- $131,890 +1.6%
        2004-- $129,830 -0.3%
        2003-- $130,280
        2002-- $130,280 +3.3%
        2001-- $126,060 +3.2%
        2000-- $122,120

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 78666

          Getting around

          6 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          21 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable