Beautifully maintained 3-bedroom, 1-bath home featuring two fireplaces and a modern fenced backyard. This moveinready property offers a warm, inviting layout with open plan living areas and charming character throughout. The kitchen comes fully equipped with refrigerator, microwave, dishwasher, and the home also includes a washer and dryer for added convenience. Enjoy cozy evenings by either of the two fireplaces, and take advantage of the updated, fully fenced backyard-perfect for entertaining, relaxing, or pets. Located in a desirable neighborhood with a peace of mind, this home delivers comfort, value, and style.
New
$165,000
126 Monee Rd, Park Forest, IL 60466
3beds
1,092sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1956
7,500 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$151/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Charming character throughoutTwo fireplacesModern fenced backyardWarm inviting layout
- --
- on Zillow |
- 88
- views |
- 6
- saves |
Zillow last checked:
Listing courtesy of:
Kimberly Bottom 773-562-0916,
Compass
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12640908
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: No additional rooms
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 156 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X12
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 108 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X9
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Area: 108 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9X12
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Table Space, Granite Counters)
- Level: Main
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X10
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Area: 96 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X8
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 240 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X20
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Features
- Basement: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
- Total interior livable area: 1,092 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1.5
- Parking features: Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
- Garage spaces: 1.5
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 7,500 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 60x125
Details
- Parcel number: 2114011060260000
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1956
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $151/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $122,613
- Annual tax amount: $5,279
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 11/15/2019 | Sold | $90,000-18.1%$82/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/26/2019 | Pending sale | $109,900$101/sqft |
Source: Realty Executives Success #10480437 Report a problem | ||
| 8/9/2019 | Listed for sale | $109,900+266.3%$101/sqft |
| 2/28/2019 | Sold | $30,000$27/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/19/2018 | Pending sale | $30,000$27/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Synergy #10110970 Report a problem | ||
| 10/13/2018 | Price change | $30,000+50%$27/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Synergy #10110970 Report a problem | ||
| 8/13/2018 | Pending sale | $20,000$18/sqft |
Source: Andersen Executive Realty #10050420 Report a problem | ||
| 8/13/2018 | Listed for sale | $20,000$18/sqft |
| 5/31/2018 | Listing removed | $20,000$18/sqft |
Source: Andersen Executive Realty #09952777 Report a problem | ||
| 5/16/2018 | Listed for sale | $20,000$18/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,279 +0.6% | $40,871 +16% |
| 2023 | $5,249 +2% | $35,234 +13.7% |
| 2022 | $5,149 +16.2% | $30,994 +9.7% |
| 2021 | $4,432 -2.2% | $28,251 +3.4% |
| 2020 | $4,532 +0.5% | $27,335 +5.4% |
| 2019 | $4,508 -1.1% | $25,923 +1.4% |
| 2018 | $4,559 +1.2% | $25,561 -1.1% |
| 2017 | $4,504 +6.9% | $25,847 +4.6% |
| 2016 | $4,215 +12.1% | $24,703 +5.6% |
| 2015 | $3,761 | $23,387 +1.4% |
| 2014 | $3,761 +2.5% | $23,064 -4.5% |
| 2013 | $3,669 -10.4% | $24,150 -14.5% |
| 2012 | $4,096 +1.9% | $28,233 -15.3% |
| 2011 | $4,021 +1.1% | $33,343 -8.4% |
| 2010 | $3,975 +8% | $36,408 -4.7% |
| 2009 | $3,681 +1% | $38,200 |
| 2008 | $3,645 | $38,200 +3.5% |
| 2007 | -- | $36,900 +1.1% |
| 2006 | $3,667 +12.7% | $36,483 +10.1% |
| 2005 | $3,254 +4.7% | $33,122 +2.4% |
| 2004 | $3,107 +5.9% | $32,356 +8% |
| 2003 | $2,934 | $29,973 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 60466