Skip main navigation
Active
  • $1,250,000

    1261 Mathews Rd, Washougal, WA 98671

    4beds
    4,441sqft
    : 
    Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1997
    3.32 Acres Lot
    $1,213,200 Zestimate®
    $281/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Indoor saunaWet bar
    This Cedar Lindal Home on 3.3 AC boasts 300 ft of West Fork Washougal R frontage. The spacious "Cabin In The Woods" includes a massive 28 ft tall round rock fireplace, indoor sauna, a main level deck overlooking the river plus countless other attributes. Lower-level living area has a pool table and a wet bar. The 100ft wide level part of the property adjacent to the home would be an ideal place for a shop/outbuilding. Appointment only
    22 days
    |
    1,354
    |
    108
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Gary Drake 360-921-8990,

    John L. Scott Real Estate

    Source: RMLS (OR),MLS#: 302609344MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom 4, Loft, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Bedroom
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan, Deck, Closet, Wood Stove
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Closet, Wallto Wall Carpet
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Closet, Wallto Wall Carpet
      • Level: Lower
      Bedroom 4
      Appliances
      • Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Down Draft, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Built In Oven, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Closet, Sauna, Wet Bar
      • Flooring: Wall to Wall Carpet, Wood
      • Basement: Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Stove, Wood Burning, Wood Burning Stove
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,441
      • Total interior livable area: 4,441 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Driveway, RV Access/Parking, Garage Door Opener, Oversized
      • Garage spaces: 3
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Stories: 3
      Lot
      • Size: 3.32 Acres
      • Features: Hilly, Wooded, Acres 3 to 5
      Details
      • Additional structures: RVParking
      • Parcel number: 02052000021100
      • Zoning: R-5

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cabin
      • Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Timber Frame, Cedar, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1997

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Satellite Internet Service

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $281/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $688,600
      • Annual tax amount: $6,646
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Road surface type: Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,213,200

        $1.15M - $1.27M

        $4,335/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$1,250,000+8.7%$281/sqft
        Source: RMLS (OR) #302609344 Report a problem
        9/2/2025Listing removed$1,150,000$259/sqft
        Source: John L Scott Real Estate #24132908 Report a problem
        7/1/2025Price change$1,150,000-7.2%$259/sqft
        Source: John L Scott Real Estate #2345745 Report a problem
        5/20/2025Price change$1,239,500-0.4%$279/sqft
        Source: John L Scott Real Estate #24132908 Report a problem
        3/17/2025Price change$1,245,000-3.9%$280/sqft
        Source: John L Scott Real Estate #24132908 Report a problem
        10/11/2024Price change$1,295,000-4.1%$292/sqft
        Source: John L Scott Real Estate #24132908 Report a problem
        7/19/2024Listed for sale$1,350,000+5300%$304/sqft
        Source: John L Scott Real Estate #24132908 Report a problem
        6/22/2005Sold$25,000$6/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$6,647 +15%$688,600 +16.2%
        2023$5,778 +0.3%$592,700 +6.3%
        2022$5,760 +0.4%$557,800 +21.2%
        2021$5,739 +9.4%$460,400 +8.8%
        2020$5,246 +7.4%$423,300
        2019$4,884 -3.4%$423,300 +13.6%
        2018$5,059 +21.3%$372,600 +1.4%
        2017$4,171 $367,600 +10.7%
        2015$4,171 $332,000
        2013$4,171 $332,000 +5.8%
        2011-- $313,900 -6.7%
        2010-- $336,300

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 98671

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          7 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable