Skip main navigation
Sold
  • $265,000

    1262 E Thompson Rd, Indianapolis, IN 46227

    3beds
    1,248sqft
    Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1949
    0.74 Acres Lot
    $264,900 Zestimate®
    $212/sqft
    $1,652 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $264,900

    $252,000 - $278,000

    $1,652/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,652/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,652/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,614/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,614/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Beautifully remodeled 3-bedroom home situated on nearly 1-acre lot in Perry Township. This property offers the perfect blend of comfort and functionality. Inside, you'll find a cozy fireplace, 1 full bathroom and 1 half bath, and updated finishes throughout. The exterior is just as impressive with a 2-car garage featuring extra storage space behind it-ideal for projects or a workshop-plus a dedicated office space behind the garage. There's also a barn for additional storage, giving you plenty of room for equipment, hobbies, or extra belongings. Enjoy peaceful living with room to spread out, all while being conveniently located.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Jesus Moreno 317-801-0739,

    HIVE Realty Group

    Bought with:

    Maria De Jesus Flores Lopez

    BluPrint Real Estate Group

    Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 22086477MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 156 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12x13
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 88 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11x8
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 88 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11x8
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 220 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 22x10
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 255 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15x17
    Heating
    • Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Gas Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Breakfast Bar
    • Windows: WoodWorkStain/Painted
    • Has basement: No
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,248
    • Total interior livable area: 1,248 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Detached
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    Lot
    • Size: 0.74 Acres
    • Features: Other
    Details
    • Parcel number: 491031113038000500
    • Horse amenities: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Block, Vinyl With Brick
    • Foundation: Block
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1949

DateEventPrice
    4/8/2026Sold$265,000$212/sqft
    Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID #22086477 Report a problem
    3/11/2026Pending sale$265,000$212/sqft
    2/28/2026Listed for sale$265,000+62.6%$212/sqft
    12/17/2025Sold$163,000+8.7%$131/sqft
    Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID #22076233 Report a problem
    12/11/2025Pending sale$150,000$120/sqft
    12/9/2025Listed for sale$150,000$120/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$618 -0.8%$192,900 +23.9%
    2024$623 +1.9%$155,700 +3.8%
    2023$611 +1.6%$150,000 +8.1%
    2022$601 +1.9%$138,800 +19.1%
    2021$590 +1.9%$116,500 +9.6%
    2020$579 +1.9%$106,300 +12.2%
    2019$568 -10.5%$94,700 +2.4%
    2018$635 -12.4%$92,500 -4.1%
    2017$724 +25%$96,500 -3.7%
    2016$580 +2.1%$100,200 +2%
    2014$568 +3.7%$98,200
    2013$547 $98,200 +1.4%
    2012$547 $96,800 -6.4%
    2011-- $103,400
    2010$524 +2.5%$103,400
    2009$511 $103,400 +8.3%
    2007-- $95,500 -0.2%
    2006-- $95,700 +4%
    2005-- $92,000
    2004-- $92,000
    2003-- $92,000 +130.6%
    2002-- $39,900 +200%
    2001-- $13,300
    2000-- $13,300

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Edgewood