Escape to peaceful country living with this beautifully maintained 2-bedroom, 2-bath home situated on 1.8 scenic acres in Bremond, TX. Offering the perfect blend of comfort and functionality, this property also features a dedicated office space ideal for working from home, hobbies, or additional flex space. Inside, you’ll find a welcoming layout with spacious living areas, abundant natural light, and a warm, inviting atmosphere throughout. Step outside and enjoy the beauty of the land, mature trees, open space, and endless possibilities for outdoor living, gardening, or simply enjoying the quiet surroundings. A whole-home Generac generator provides added peace of mind and convenience year-round. Whether you’re looking for a full-time residence, weekend retreat, or a place to enjoy a slower pace of life, this Bremond property offers the space, privacy, and charm you’ve been searching for while still being within reach of nearby amenities.
Active
$319,500
12628 N Tidwell Prairie Rd, Bremond, TX 76629
2beds
1,708sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2009
1.8 Acres Lot
$307,800 Zestimate®
$187/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 11 days |
- 106 |
- 0 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Laura Lea Smith TREC #0675779 979-218-2315,
Coldwell Banker Apex, REALTORS
Source: BCSMLS,MLS#: 26005569
Originating MLS: Bryan College Station Regional AOR
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Bonus Room
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Electric Water Heater, Water Heater
- Laundry: Washer Hookup
Features
- Window Treatments, Ceiling Fan(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,708
- Total interior livable area: 1,708 sqft
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered
- Exterior features: Satellite Dish
Lot
- Size: 1.8 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 000338000171
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 2009
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Community/Coop
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Available, Septic Available, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $187/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $448,078
- Annual tax amount: $671
- Date on market: 5/12/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 538 days
Estimated market value
$307,800
$292,000 - $323,000
$1,786/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $319,500$187/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2026 | Listing removed | $319,500$187/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2026 | Price change | $319,500-1.7%$187/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/28/2025 | Price change | $324,900-0.3%$190/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/6/2025 | Price change | $326,000-0.5%$191/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/9/2025 | Price change | $327,500-0.3%$192/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/3/2025 | Price change | $328,500-0.2%$192/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/27/2025 | Price change | $329,000-0.2%$193/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/2/2025 | Price change | $329,500-0.9%$193/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/22/2024 | Listed for sale | $332,400$195/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $671 +3.6% | $216,654 -50.4% |
| 2024 | $648 | $436,847 +22.3% |
| 2023 | -- | $357,176 +2.5% |
| 2022 | -- | $348,437 +146.4% |
| 2021 | $1,719 +1% | $141,386 -50.3% |
| 2020 | $1,702 +0.7% | $284,557 +203.2% |
| 2018 | $1,690 | $93,850 -57.4% |
| 2017 | -- | $220,238 +11% |
| 2016 | -- | $198,334 |
| 2015 | -- | $198,334 |
| 2014 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 76629