Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $779,600

    1264 Freezeland Rd, Linden, VA 22642

    5beds
    3,904sqft
    Detached
    Built in 2006
    7.5 Acres Lot
    $779,600 Zestimate®
    $200/sqft
    $3,361 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $779,600

    $733,000 - $826,000

    $3,361/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,361/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,361/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,577/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,577/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Gorgeous chalet on 7 unrestricted acres with amazing mountain views!NO HOA, STATE MAINTAINED ROAD! Two large master suites! Hardwood floors, wood ceilings, upgraded trim and interior doors, tile, Kitchen island w Corian counters and upgraded appliances! Gas cooktop! This beautiful home is complete with a generator (to accommodate most of the home). Minutes to I66 and several local wineries! Would make amazing vacation rental property! (Previously used as a weekend rental) Come enjoy the Shenandoah National Park, Caverns or Shenandoah River! Hunting is allowed! The views are breathtaking from the front deck which covers the front and sides of the home! Entertain on the lower level patio! Lots of parking and storage! Can purchase furnishings and hot tub to have a ready made business venture!!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    Heating
    • Heat pump, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
    • Basement: Finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,904 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 1818

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 6
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain
    Lot
    • Size: 7.50 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 23I3
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Chalet, Contemporary
    • Property subtype: Detached
    Materials
    • Foundation: Concrete
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 2006

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Linden

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $50 monthly

    Other

    Other facts
    • FireplaceYN: true
    • GarageYN: true
    • AttachedGarageYN: true
    • ArchitecturalStyle: Chalet, Contemporary
    • StoriesTotal: 2.5
    • HeatingYN: true
    • CoolingYN: true
    • StructureType: Detached
    • Heating: Heat Pump
    • SpecialListingConditions: Standard
    • ConstructionMaterials: Cedar
    • CoveredSpaces: 2
    • Cooling: Central Air
    • ParkingFeatures: Attached Garage, Basement Garage, Garage Faces Side
    • BelowGradeFinishedArea: 1818
    • PropertySubType: Detached
    • Basement: Y
    • MlsStatus: Active

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/27/2020Sold$535,000-5.3%$137/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/14/2019Price change$565,000-1.7%$145/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #VAWR138326 Report a problem
    11/5/2019Price change$575,000-1.7%$147/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #VAWR138326 Report a problem
    9/13/2019Price change$585,000-2.3%$150/sqft
    Source: Sager Associates, Inc. #VAWR137096 Report a problem
    6/8/2019Price change$599,000-5.7%$153/sqft
    Source: Sager Associates, Inc. #VAWR137096 Report a problem
    5/6/2019Price change$634,999+0.1%$163/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    10/20/2018Price change$634,500-2.4%$163/sqft
    Source: Century 21 Braddock Realty #1009964750 Report a problem
    6/20/2018Price change$650,000-0.1%$166/sqft
    Source: Lee Beaver and Associates Report a problem
    6/11/2018Price change$650,900+0%$167/sqft
    Source: Lee Beaver and Associates Report a problem
    6/6/2018Price change$650,8000%$167/sqft
    Source: Lee Beaver and Associates Report a problem
    5/18/2018Listed for sale$650,900+73.6%$167/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty/Lee Beaver & Assoc. #1000868708 Report a problem
    4/18/2008Sold$375,000$96/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,250 -11.1%$678,600 -1.6%
    2024$3,656 +8.2%$689,800
    2023$3,380 +1.7%$689,800 +36%
    2022$3,323 $507,300
    2021$3,323 $507,300
    2020$3,323 $507,300
    2019$3,323 +15.4%$507,300 +16.3%
    2018$2,878 +6.5%$436,100
    2017$2,704 $436,100
    2016-- $436,100
    2015-- $436,100 +8.2%
    2014-- $403,000
    2013-- $403,000
    2012-- $403,000
    2011-- $403,000 -32%
    2010-- $592,700
    2009-- $592,700
    2008-- $592,700
    2007-- $592,700 +778.1%
    2006-- $67,500

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 22642