Elegant 6 bedroom, 7 bathroom French Neoclassical villa located on a quiet street above the prestigious Annandale Golf Club in Pasadena. Set behind a gated motor court, this stunning estate designed by architect Michael C. F. Chan blends classic architecture with contemporary finishes.The home features a seamless floor plan with beautiful formal entertaining rooms, a spacious family room, and a brand new gourmet kitchen, all overlooking the reflecting/lap pool, fountains, patios, and lush garden setting.The kitchen is equipped with top-of-the-line appliances, including two Miele dishwashers, 2.5 Wolf range ovens, and Sub-Zero refrigerator and freezer. 3-car garage, guest suite above the garage, and elegant indoor-outdoor living ideal for both entertaining and everyday comfort.
For sale
Listing Provided by: Kobeissi Properties
$4,495,000
1265 Chateau Rd, Pasadena, CA 91105
5beds
5,955sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1988
0.76 Acres Lot
$4,412,100 Zestimate®
$755/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Brand new gourmet kitchenLush garden settingSpacious family roomBeautiful formal entertaining roomsSeamless floor planGated motor courtSub-zero refrigerator and freezer
- 38 days |
- 911 |
- 44 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Mike Kobeissi DRE #01011211 mike@lacanada.com,
Kobeissi Properties
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: P1-26248
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS (Ventura & Pasadena-Foothills AORs)
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 7
- Full bathrooms: 5
- 1/2 bathrooms: 2
- Fireplace features: See Remarks
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 5,955 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: See Remarks
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: See Remarks
- Has view: Yes
Lot
- Size: 0.76 Acres
- Dimensions: 33095
- Features: Yard
Details
- Parcel number: 5708021013
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- Year built: 1988
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $755/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $3,866,339
- Annual tax amount: $44,806
- Date on market: 3/22/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 38 days
- Listing terms: Cash to New Loan
Estimated market value
$4,412,100
$4.19M - $4.63M
$18,869/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $4,495,000$755/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/28/2026 | Pending sale | $4,495,000$755/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $4,495,000-4.4%$755/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/30/2025 | Listing removed | $4,700,000-5.1%$789/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/31/2025 | Listing removed | $27,000$5/sqft |
Source: CRMLS #P1-20462 Report a problem | ||
| 1/31/2025 | Price change | $27,000-3.6%$5/sqft |
Source: CRMLS #P1-20462 Report a problem | ||
| 1/30/2025 | Price change | $28,000+12%$5/sqft |
Source: CRMLS #P1-20462 Report a problem | ||
| 1/15/2025 | Listed for rent | $25,000$4/sqft |
Source: CRMLS #P1-20462 Report a problem | ||
| 11/1/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 10/2/2021 | Listed for sale | $4,950,000+45.7%$831/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/16/2017 | Sold | $3,398,000-5.6%$571/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/21/2017 | Pending sale | $3,599,000$604/sqft |
Source: Hilton & Hyland #17245402 Report a problem | ||
| 6/27/2017 | Listed for sale | $3,599,000-2.2%$604/sqft |
Source: Hilton & Hyland #17245402 Report a problem | ||
| 12/27/2016 | Listing removed | $3,680,000$618/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Pasadena #316009585 Report a problem | ||
| 10/16/2016 | Price change | $3,680,000-2.1%$618/sqft |
| 9/6/2016 | Price change | $3,758,000-0.6%$631/sqft |
Source: COMPASS #316003409 Report a problem | ||
| 5/26/2016 | Price change | $3,780,000-10%$635/sqft |
Source: COMPASS #316003409_ITECH Report a problem | ||
| 4/20/2016 | Listed for sale | $4,200,000+189.7%$705/sqft |
Source: Compass California, Inc #316003409_ITECH Report a problem | ||
| 7/31/1997 | Sold | $1,450,000$243/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $44,806 +4.6% | $3,866,339 +2% |
| 2024 | $42,825 +0.8% | $3,790,530 +2% |
| 2023 | $42,472 +3.6% | $3,716,207 +2% |
| 2022 | $40,988 +4.3% | $3,643,341 +2% |
| 2021 | $39,301 +4.3% | $3,571,904 +1% |
| 2020 | $37,696 | $3,535,279 +2% |
| 2019 | $37,696 -2.3% | $3,465,960 +2% |
| 2018 | $38,592 | $3,398,000 +70.3% |
| 2017 | $38,592 +66.4% | $1,994,955 +2% |
| 2016 | $23,193 +2.2% | $1,955,839 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $22,695 +3.3% | $1,926,461 +2% |
| 2014 | $21,972 | $1,888,725 +2.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $1,843,325 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $1,807,182 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $1,793,676 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $1,797,938 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $1,762,685 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $1,728,123 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $1,694,239 |
| 2005 | -- | $1,694,239 +4% |
| 2004 | -- | $1,628,451 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $1,598,606 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $1,567,262 +4% |
| 2000 | -- | $1,506,405 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: North Arroyo