Set on private acreage right in town, this 3-bedroom, 3-bathroom home offers a rare chance to enjoy a wooded setting without giving up everyday convenience. Inside, the home feels open and easy thanks to the wall removed between the living and dining room. The charming wood stove serves as an alternative heat source that comfortably heats the entire home. Hardwood floors were added in 2020, the kitchen was fully remodeled in 2021, and a few recent updates include a new central air unit in 2024, heating system improvements, added attic insulation, a remodeled lower-level bathroom, and new carpet on the stairs and lower level. Outside, the setting is just as inviting, with abundant wildlife, a recently leveled backyard, firepit, retaining wall, and paver walkway that make it easy to relax in every season. The two-car attached garage plus the two-car detached garage offer plenty of room for vehicles, hobbies, and storage. Parks, trails, shopping, dining, and downtown Rochester are all close by. Come see this one in person and schedule your showing today.
Coming soon 05/23
$445,000
1265 Robin Ln SE, Rochester, MN 55904
3beds
2,014sqft
Est.:
Single Family
Built in 1976
2 Acres Lot
$391,200 Zestimate®
$221/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 9 hours |
- 170 |
- 13 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Abbie Thiemann 651-380-7281,
Coldwell Banker River Valley,
Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7071492
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 139.2 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x11.6
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 122.96 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11.6x10.6
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Area: 105.6 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x8.8
Primary bathroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 51.6 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8.6x6
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 116 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11.6x10
Family room
- Level: Lower
- Area: 244.8 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17x14.4
Other
- Level: Main
- Area: 131.08 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11.6x11.3
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 122.96 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11.6x10.6
Laundry
- Level: Lower
- Area: 201.3 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18.3x11
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 317.24 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 20.6x15.4
Heating
- Boiler
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned
- Laundry: Lower Level
Features
- Basement: Block,Drain Tiled,Finished,Full,Sump Pump
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,014
- Total interior livable area: 2,014 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,288
- Finished area below ground: 526
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Attached, Detached Garage, Concrete, Electric, Floor Drain, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Tuckunder Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 4
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Rear Porch
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: None
Lot
- Size: 2 Acres
- Dimensions: 585 x 149
- Features: Tree Coverage - Medium
Details
- Additional structures: Garage(s), Storage Shed
- Foundation area: 1288
- Parcel number: 630911038177
- Zoning description: Residential-Single Family
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family
Materials
- Block, Frame
- Roof: Age Over 8 Years,Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1976
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers, Power Company: Rochester Public Utilities
- Gas: Natural Gas
- Sewer: Private Sewer
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Swansons 1st Sub
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Rochester
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $221/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $329,300
- Annual tax amount: $3,293
- Date on market: 5/11/2026
Estimated market value
$391,200
$372,000 - $415,000
$1,795/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/10/2019 | Sold | $256,000+0.4%$127/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/8/2019 | Pending sale | $254,900$127/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Results - Rochester #5203312 Report a problem | ||
| 3/25/2019 | Listed for sale | $254,900$127/sqft |
| 1/3/2019 | Listing removed | $254,900$127/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Results - Rochester #4091683 Report a problem | ||
| 11/30/2018 | Price change | $254,900-5.6%$127/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Results - Rochester #5033220 Report a problem | ||
| 10/4/2018 | Listed for sale | $269,900$134/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,936 +11% | $312,400 +8.5% |
| 2024 | $2,644 | $287,900 -2.4% |
| 2023 | -- | $295,100 +9.9% |
| 2022 | $2,378 +8.7% | $268,600 +16% |
| 2021 | $2,188 +0.1% | $231,600 +8.5% |
| 2020 | $2,186 +8.2% | $213,400 +12.6% |
| 2019 | $2,020 | $189,600 -5.4% |
| 2017 | $2,020 -3.4% | $200,400 +5.6% |
| 2016 | $2,092 | $189,700 +10.7% |
| 2015 | $2,092 +7.4% | $171,300 +11.7% |
| 2014 | $1,948 +22.4% | $153,300 +0.5% |
| 2012 | $1,592 | $152,500 -14.5% |
| 2011 | -- | $178,400 -0.9% |
| 2010 | $1,596 -0.3% | $180,000 +0.4% |
| 2008 | $1,600 | $179,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$2,580/mo
Principal & interest
$2179
Property taxes
$401
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 55904