Skip main navigation
For sale
$3,599,900
7beds
4,300sqft

142 Henlopen Shores Cir, Lewes, DE 19958

7beds
4,300sqft
Single family residence
Built in 2000
4,356 sqft
3 Attached garage spaces
$837 price/sqft
$417/mo HOA

What's special

Navy islandJaw-dropping bay viewsPanoramic delaware bay viewsCrowning rooftop observation deckMultiple decksSeven generously sized bedroomsQuartz countertops

ELEVATED DESIGN MEETS THE DELAWARE BAY! This spectacular 7-bedroom, 4.5-bath bay block coastal retreat in the coveted Cape Shores community delivers 3 levels of beautifully designed living space, jaw-dropping bay views, and the kind of turnkey luxury that commands top-tier vacation rental income season after season. From the moment you arrive, ...

33 days
|
2,436
|
66
|
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DESU2108888MLS Logo
Travel times

Living Room

Kitchen

Primary Bedroom

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listed by:

Lee Ann Wilkinson 302-645-6664,

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices PenFed Realty 3026456661,

Listing Team: The Lee Ann Wilkinson Group

Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DESU2108888MLS Logo

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 7
  • Bathrooms: 5
  • Full bathrooms: 4
  • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
  • Main level bathrooms: 1
  • Main level bedrooms: 2
Rooms
  • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Kitchen, Foyer, Sun/Florida Room, Laundry, Storage Room, Primary Bathroom, Full Bath, Half Bath, Additional Bedroom
Primary bedroom
  • Features: Attached Bathroom, Ceiling Fan(s), Balcony Access, Flooring - HardWood, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Level: Upper
Other
  • Features: Attached Bathroom, Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Carpet
Other
  • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank
  • Level: Main
Other
  • Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank
  • Level: Main
Primary bathroom
  • Features: Double Sink, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Soaking Tub, Flooring - Tile/Brick
  • Level: Upper
Dining room
  • Features: Flooring - HardWood
  • Level: Upper
Foyer
  • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Flooring - Tile/Brick
  • Level: Upper
Other
  • Features: Double Sink, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Flooring - Tile/Brick, Jack and Jill Bathroom
  • Level: Upper
Other
  • Features: Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Countertop(s) - Quartz, Flooring - Tile/Brick, Jack and Jill Bathroom
Kitchen
  • Features: Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Countertop(s) - Quartz, Flooring - HardWood, Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen - Propane Cooking
  • Level: Upper
Laundry
  • Level: Upper
Laundry
  • Features: Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank
  • Level: Main
Living room
  • Features: Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling, Ceiling Fan(s), Balcony Access, Flooring - HardWood
  • Level: Upper
Mud room
  • Features: Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank
  • Level: Main
Screened porch
  • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Level: Upper
Storage room
  • Level: Main
Other
  • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank, Balcony Access
  • Level: Upper
Heating
  • Zoned, Geothermal
Cooling
  • Central Air, Geothermal, Zoned, Electric
Appliances
  • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Extra Refrigerator/Freezer, Ice Maker, Microwave, Oven/Range - Gas, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Dryer, Six Burner Stove, Water Heater, Electric Water Heater
  • Laundry: Lower Level, Main Level, Laundry Room, Mud Room
Features
  • Soaking Tub, Breakfast Area, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Elevator, Open Floorplan, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen Island, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), Wine Storage
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile/Brick
  • Doors: Insulated, Storm Door(s)
  • Windows: Insulated Windows, Screens, Storm Window(s)
  • Has basement: No
  • Number of fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace features: Gas/Propane
Interior area
  • Total structure area: 4,300
  • Total interior livable area: 4,300 sqft
  • Finished area above ground: 4,300
  • Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 6
  • Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Garage Door Opener, Inside Entrance, Concrete, Driveway, Attached
  • Attached garage spaces: 3
  • Uncovered spaces: 3
Accessibility
  • Accessibility features: Accessible Elevator Installed
Features
  • Levels: Three
  • Stories: 3
  • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch, Roof, Screened Porch
  • Exterior features: Underground Lawn Sprinkler, Outdoor Shower, Balcony
  • Pool features: Community
  • Has view: Yes
  • View description: Bay
  • Has water view: Yes
  • Water view: Bay
  • Waterfront features: Private Access, Beach Access, Bay
  • Body of water: Delaware Bay
Lot
  • Size: 4,356 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 88.00 x 51.00
  • Features: Corner Lot, Landscaped, Corner Lot/Unit
Details
  • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Parcel number: 33505.00185.00
  • Lease amount: $0
  • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
  • Special conditions: Standard

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Contemporary
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Stick Built, Cedar, Wood Siding
  • Foundation: Pilings
  • Roof: Architectural Shingle
Condition
  • New construction: No
  • Year built: 2000

Utilities & green energy

  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water: Public
  • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Available, Propane

Community & HOA

Community
  • Subdivision: Cape Shores
HOA
  • Has HOA: Yes
  • Amenities included: Community Center, Pier/Dock, Pool, Tennis Court(s)
  • Services included: Pier/Dock Maintenance, Pool(s), Reserve Funds
  • HOA fee: $5,000 annually
Location
  • Region: Lewes

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $837/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $126,400
  • Annual tax amount: $6,393
  • Date on market: 4/9/2026
  • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
  • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
  • Exclusions: Turquoise Dresser In The Pink Twin Bedroom, Two Bedside Tables In The Tan King Bedroom, Two White Bedside Tables & White Lamps In The 1st Fl Queen Bedroom, Adirondack Chairs
  • Ownership: Land Lease
  • Total actual rent: 150000

Price history

DateEventPrice
4/9/2026Listed for sale$3,599,900+148.3%$837/sqft
Source: Bright MLS #DESU2108888 Report a problem
6/16/2018Sold$1,450,000$337/sqft
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
5/28/2018Listed for sale$1,450,000+31.8%$337/sqft
Source: CONDOMINIUM REALTY LTD #732050 Report a problem
1/1/2015Sold$1,100,000$256/sqft
Source: Long & Foster Broker Feed #1000971592_100 Report a problem
6/6/2013Sold$1,100,000$256/sqft
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$4,307 +38.3%$1,019,650 +1513.4%
2024$3,115 +0.1%$63,200
2023$3,112 +3.6%$63,200
2022$3,004 +0.9%$63,200
2021$2,976 +0.3%$63,200
2020$2,967 $63,200
2019$2,967 -0.1%$63,200
2018$2,971 +11.8%$63,200
2017$2,658 +5.3%$63,200
2016$2,525 +4.7%$63,200
2015$2,412 +0.7%$63,200
2014$2,395 +2.9%$63,200
2013$2,327 +0.4%$63,200
2012$2,318 +11.9%$63,200
2011$2,072 $63,200
2010$2,072 -3%$63,200
2009$2,135 $63,200
2008-- --
2007-- --
2006-- --
2005-- --
2004-- --
2003-- --
2002-- --
2001-- --

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$19,971/mo
Principal & interest
$18564
Property taxes
$990
HOA Fees
$417
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    $3,378,600

    $3.21M - $3.55M

    $3,777/mo

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: 19958