Skip main navigation
For salePrice cut: $200K (3/14)
$2,988,000
4beds
3,000sqft

45 Baltimore Ave, Rehoboth Beach, DE 19971

4beds
3,000sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1965
5,000 sqft
2 Open parking spaces
$996 price/sqft

What's special

Back on the Market after a Kitchen Upgrade, a beautiful classic home where traditional meets coastal, offering a spectacular location on the second block of the renown Baltimore Avenue, close to the beach, boardwalk, restaurants, shopping, and everything Rehoboth Beach has to offer. This updated 4-bedroom, 4 1/2-bathroom home offers plenty ...

189 days
|
1,435
|
41
|
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DESU2100440MLS Logo
Travel times

Kitchen

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listed by:

BILL CULLIN 302-841-7147,

Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. 302-542-0228

Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DESU2100440MLS Logo

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Bathrooms: 5
  • Full bathrooms: 4
  • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
  • Main level bathrooms: 2
  • Main level bedrooms: 1
Rooms
  • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Sitting Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Game Room, Family Room, Foyer, Great Room, Laundry, Storage Room, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Primary Bathroom, Half Bath
Primary bedroom
  • Level: Upper
  • Area: 240 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 16 X 15
Bedroom 2
  • Level: Upper
  • Area: 154 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 11 X 14
Bedroom 3
  • Level: Upper
  • Area: 150 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 10 X 15
Bedroom 4
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 180 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 12 X 15
Primary bathroom
  • Level: Upper
  • Area: 55 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 5 X 11
Bathroom 1
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 48 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 6 X 8
Bathroom 2
  • Level: Upper
  • Area: 54 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 6 X 9
Bathroom 3
  • Level: Upper
  • Area: 30 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 5 X 6
Dining room
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 182 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 14 X 13
Family room
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 208 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 16 X 13
Foyer
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 54 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 6 X 9
Game room
  • Level: Lower
Great room
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 308 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 22 X 14
Half bath
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 18 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 3 X 6
Kitchen
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 228 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 12 X 19
Laundry
  • Level: Lower
Living room
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 156 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 12 X 13
Sitting room
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 184 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 23 X 8
Storage room
  • Level: Lower
Heating
  • Forced Air, Zoned, Baseboard, Electric, Oil
Cooling
  • Central Air, Electric
Appliances
  • Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Electric Water Heater
  • Laundry: Has Laundry, In Basement, Laundry Room
Features
  • Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Dining/Living, Entry Level Bedroom, Family Room Off Kitchen, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Dry Wall, Plaster Walls
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile/Brick, Luxury Vinyl, Wood
  • Doors: Insulated
  • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Window Treatments
  • Basement: Partial
  • Has fireplace: No
Interior area
  • Total structure area: 3,900
  • Total interior livable area: 3,000 sqft
  • Finished area above ground: 3,000
Video & virtual tour

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 2
  • Parking features: Private, Driveway, On Street
  • Uncovered spaces: 2
Accessibility
  • Accessibility features: None
Features
  • Levels: Two
  • Stories: 2
  • Patio & porch: Patio
  • Exterior features: Outdoor Shower, Lawn Sprinkler, Extensive Hardscape, Private Beach
  • Has private pool: Yes
  • Pool features: In Ground, Heated, Fenced, Salt Water, Private
  • Fencing: Vinyl,Privacy
  • Has view: Yes
  • View description: Garden
  • Waterfront features: Swimming Allowed, Ocean
  • Body of water: Atlantic Ocean
  • Frontage length: Road Frontage: 50
Lot
  • Size: 5,000 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 50.00 x 100.00
  • Features: Landscaped, Rear Yard, Downtown
Details
  • Additional structures: Above Grade
  • Parcel number: 33414.17614.00
  • Zoning: TOWN
  • Special conditions: Standard
  • Other equipment: None

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Coastal
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Cedar
  • Foundation: Block
  • Roof: Architectural Shingle
Condition
  • Excellent
  • New construction: No
  • Year built: 1965

Utilities & green energy

  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water: Public
  • Utilities for property: Propane, Phone Available, Cable Connected, Cable

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $996/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $2,371,700
  • Annual tax amount: $6,119
  • Date on market: 11/13/2025
  • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
  • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
  • Inclusions: Furnished
  • Exclusions: Selected Artwork, Decorations, And Personal Items
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Road surface type: Black Top

Price history

DateEventPrice
4/1/2026Listed for sale$2,988,000$996/sqft
Source: Bright MLS #DESU2100440 Report a problem
3/27/2026Contingent$2,988,000$996/sqft
Source: Bright MLS #DESU2100440 Report a problem
3/14/2026Price change$2,988,000-6.3%$996/sqft
Source: Bright MLS #DESU2100440 Report a problem
2/14/2026Listed for sale$3,188,000$1,063/sqft
Source: Bright MLS #DESU2100440 Report a problem
2/2/2026Listing removed$3,188,000$1,063/sqft
Source: Long & Foster Broker Feed #DESU2100440 Report a problem
11/13/2025Listed for sale$3,188,000+72.3%$1,063/sqft
Source: Bright MLS #DESU2100440 Report a problem
3/23/2006Sold$1,850,000$617/sqft
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$5,009 +388.6%$1,185,850 +5601.2%
2024$1,025 +1.8%$20,800 +1.7%
2023$1,007 +3.6%$20,450
2022$972 +0.9%$20,450
2021$963 +0.3%$20,450
2020$960 $20,450
2019$960 -0.1%$20,450
2018$961 +7.1%$20,450
2017$898 +9.9%$20,450
2016$817 +4.7%$20,450
2015$781 +0.7%$20,450
2014$775 +2.9%$20,450
2013$753 +0.4%$20,450
2012$750 +11.9%$20,450
2011$670 $20,450
2010$670 -3%$20,450
2009$691 $20,450
2008-- --
2007-- --
2006-- --
2005-- --
2004-- --
2003-- --
2002-- --
2001-- --

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$16,231/mo
Principal & interest
$15409
Property taxes
$822
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    $2,872,000

    $2.73M - $3.02M

    $3,655/mo

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: 19971