Listed by Chuck Richards with Re/Max in the Hills. Cell: 605-569-1107. Beautiful home centrally located in Sturgis. Hardwood floors and trim give this home an old world feel and charm. Here is a great opportunity for someone's first home. House could also be used as an income property. The house is vacant so it can be shown anytime, but please call or text listing agent prior to showing. Lock box is on the side door. All measurements are apporximates. Some information is from county records. Buyer and buyer's agent responsible to verify all information. Agent is related to the sellers.
For sale
$239,000
1711 Junction Ave, Sturgis, SD 57785
2beds
1,289sqft
Est.:
Site Built
Built in 1939
6,098.4 Square Feet Lot
$228,500 Zestimate®
$185/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Hardwood floors and trim
- 13 days |
- 419 |
- 13 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Charles Richards,
RE/MAX In The Hills
Source: Mount Rushmore Area AOR,MLS#: 88446
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 99
- Dimensions: 9 x 11
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 72
- Dimensions: 8 x 9
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 88
- Dimensions: 8 x 11
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 6 x 11
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 176
- Dimensions: 11 x 16
Features
- Has basement: Yes
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,289
- Total interior livable area: 1,289 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: No Garage
Lot
- Size: 6,098.4 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 017408222
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Site Built
Condition
- Year built: 1939
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Potters 1st Addition
Location
- Region: Sturgis
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $185/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $139,734
- Annual tax amount: $1,855
- Date on market: 4/30/2026
Estimated market value
$228,500
$217,000 - $240,000
$1,352/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $239,000+29.2%$185/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/31/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 9/22/2022 | Sold | $185,000$144/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/18/2022 | Contingent | $185,000$144/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/13/2022 | Price change | $185,000-5.1%$144/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/8/2022 | Listed for sale | $195,000$151/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,855 -3.4% | $139,734 |
| 2024 | $1,921 +20.8% | $139,734 |
| 2023 | $1,590 | $139,734 +28% |
| 2022 | -- | $109,172 +21.7% |
| 2021 | $1,398 +24.5% | $89,726 +38.1% |
| 2020 | $1,123 +11.1% | $64,949 |
| 2019 | $1,011 +6.4% | $64,949 +10% |
| 2018 | $950 | $59,044 +9% |
| 2017 | $950 | $54,169 |
| 2016 | -- | $54,169 |
| 2015 | $1,053 | $54,169 |
| 2013 | $1,053 | $54,169 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 57785