Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $291,800

    1266 Stephens Ave, Baton Rouge, LA 70808

    3beds
    1,300sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $291,800 Zestimate®
    $224/sqft
    $1,889 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $291,800

    $274,000 - $312,000

    $1,889/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,889/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,889/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,719/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,719/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Southdowns home convenient to LSU quiet safe neighborhood renovated bath and kitchen Quiet residential area, no pets Renter pays all utilities and is responsible for yard maintenance

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,300 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Attached, Off Street
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Heating system: Forced Air, No Utilities included in rent
    Details
    • Parcel number: 00624276

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Baton Rouge

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $1,900

    Other

    Other facts
    • Available date: 08/01/2024

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/13/2024Listing removed$1,900$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/30/2024Price change$1,900-5%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/1/2024Listed for rent$2,000+33.3%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    2/8/2021Sold--
    Source: ROAM MLS #2020019469 Report a problem
    1/20/2021Pending sale$249,900$192/sqft
    Source: Brittney Pino & Associates #2020019469 Report a problem
    1/18/2021Listed for sale$249,900$192/sqft
    Source: ROAM MLS #2020019469 Report a problem
    1/11/2021Pending sale$249,900$192/sqft
    12/19/2020Price change$249,900+2%$192/sqft
    10/13/2020Price change$245,000-2%$188/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/22/2020Pending sale$250,000$192/sqft
    Source: Weichert, Realtors-Turnkey #2020007989 Report a problem
    9/4/2020Price change$250,000-3.5%$192/sqft
    Source: Baton Rouge - WEICHERT, REALTORS - Turnkey #2020007989 Report a problem
    8/8/2020Price change$259,000-1.9%$199/sqft
    Source: Weichert, Realtors - Turnkey #2020007989 Report a problem
    7/13/2020Price change$264,000-1.9%$203/sqft
    6/22/2020Listed for sale$269,000$207/sqft
    6/9/2020Pending sale$269,000$207/sqft
    6/1/2020Listed for sale$269,000$207/sqft
    6/1/2020Pending sale$269,000$207/sqft
    5/27/2020Listed for sale$269,000+12.6%$207/sqft
    4/8/2020Listing removed$1,500$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/9/2020Listed for rent$1,500+7.1%$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/2/2019Listing removed$1,400$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/7/2019Listed for rent$1,400$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/2/2016Listing removed$239,000$184/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/12/2016Listed for sale$239,000$184/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,772 +4.7%$22,610
    2024$2,648 -1.7%$22,610
    2023$2,693 -0.2%$22,610
    2022$2,700 +2.3%$22,610
    2021$2,638 +19.2%$22,610 +19%
    2020$2,212 -3.9%$19,000
    2019$2,301 +1.3%$19,000
    2018$2,273 $19,000
    2017$2,273 $19,000 +57%
    2016$2,273 +61%$12,100 +40.7%
    2015$1,412 +41.1%$8,600
    2014$1,000 $8,600
    2013$1,000 0%$8,600
    2012$1,000 +38.6%$8,600 +27.4%
    2011$722 +0%$6,750
    2010$722 $6,750

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Southside