Tucked into a desirable Lakeside neighborhood, this beautifully updated home invites you into a lifestyle where comfort meets everyday luxury. From the moment you step inside, you’re welcomed by an expansive open living space with tile flooring designed for both relaxation and connection. The living room makes an unforgettable first impression with its dramatic floor-to-ceiling stone fireplace, perfect for cozy evenings. The heart of the home flows effortlessly into a spacious, well-appointed kitchen featuring granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, recessed lighting, and a show-stopping 6-burner professional-grade Wolf range, ideal for everything from casual meals to entertaining on a grand scale. Just beyond, a dedicated dining area opens through sliding glass doors to a stunning sunroom. Bathed in natural light, the sunroom showcases rich wood-beamed ceilings, tile flooring, and walls of windows, creating a versatile space perfect for a family room, home office, or playroom. Step outside and discover your own private oasis. The backyard is designed for true Southern California living, complete with an in-ground pebble-finish pool and spa, a covered cabana for lounging, and swaying palm trees that set the tone for relaxation and entertaining alike. The spacious primary suite offers a peaceful retreat, featuring private backyard access and an ensuite bathroom with dual sinks and a custom-tiled walk-in spa shower. Two additional guest bedrooms and a full bathroom with a self-drying jetted tub provide comfort and flexibility for family or visitors. Additional highlights include a newer roof installed in 2023, new water heater, a Lorex security camera system and a financed solar system for added efficiency and peace of mind. All of this in a prime Lakeside location, just minutes from freeway access, schools, shopping, and dining, making it as convenient as it is captivating.
For sale
Listed by: eXp Realty of California, Inc
Price cut: $25K (5/12)
$950,000
12661 Ridgeton Dr, Lakeside, CA 92040
3beds
1,660sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1979
10,018.8 Square Feet Lot
$945,700 Zestimate®
$572/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Stunning sunroomWalls of windowsBathed in natural lightSpacious primary suiteExpansive open living spaceSwaying palm treesTile flooring
- 31 days |
- 1,315 |
- 71 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Frances Mouser DRE #01309623 frances@famrealtygroup.com,
eXp Realty of California, Inc,
Jamie Hoopaugh-King DRE #01953820 619-346-0723,
eXp Realty of California, Inc.
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: NDP2603719
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS (North San Diego County & Pacific Southwest AORs)
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Bonus Room, Bedroom, Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Bathroom, Primary Bedroom, Dining Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: Main Level Primary
Bedroom
- Features: All Bedrooms Down
Bedroom
- Features: Bedroom on Main Level
Bathroom
- Features: Bathroom Exhaust Fan, Dual Sinks, Jetted Tub, Soaking Tub, Separate Shower, Tub Shower, Upgraded, Walk-In Shower
Kitchen
- Features: Granite Counters, Kitchen/Family Room Combo
Heating
- Forced Air, Fireplace(s)
Cooling
- Central Air, Wall/Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: 6 Burner Stove, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator
- Laundry: In Garage
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Recessed Lighting, All Bedrooms Down, Bedroom on Main Level, Main Level Primary
- Flooring: Tile
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Living Room
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,660 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 5
- Parking features: Direct Access, Driveway, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 10,018.8 Square Feet
- Features: Back Yard
Details
- Additional structures: Cabana
- Parcel number: 3973701800
- Zoning: R-1:SINGLE FAM-RES
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- Turnkey
- Year built: 1979
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Gutter(s), Street Lights, Sidewalks
Location
- Region: Lakeside
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $572/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $668,190
- Annual tax amount: $8,688
- Date on market: 4/22/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 32 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$945,700
$898,000 - $993,000
$4,237/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Price change | $950,000-2.6%$572/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $975,000+62.8%$587/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2019 | Sold | $599,000$361/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/27/2019 | Price change | $599,000-4.2%$361/sqft |
Source: Mission Realty Group #190015614 Report a problem | ||
| 3/23/2019 | Listed for sale | $625,000+223.8%$377/sqft |
| 7/22/1994 | Sold | $193,000$116/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,688 +2.5% | $668,190 +2% |
| 2024 | $8,472 +3.8% | $655,090 +2% |
| 2023 | $8,162 +1.8% | $642,246 +2% |
| 2022 | $8,014 +1.4% | $629,654 +2% |
| 2021 | $7,905 +1.6% | $617,308 +1% |
| 2020 | $7,779 +123.2% | $610,979 +103.3% |
| 2019 | $3,485 -12.7% | $300,466 +2% |
| 2018 | $3,994 +2.4% | $294,576 +2% |
| 2017 | $3,899 +3.5% | $288,801 +2% |
| 2016 | $3,768 +0.7% | $283,139 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $3,743 +4.8% | $278,887 +2% |
| 2014 | $3,571 | $273,425 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $272,190 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $266,854 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $261,622 +4.2% |
| 2010 | -- | $251,132 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $251,730 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $246,795 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $241,957 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $237,214 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $232,563 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $228,004 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $223,826 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $219,438 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $215,136 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 92040