Skip main navigation
Sold for $290,000
  • $290,000

    1267 E Mize Rd, Demorest, GA 30535

    4beds
    2,432sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1897
    0.64 Acres Lot
    $329,400 Zestimate®
    $119/sqft
    $2,403 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $329,400

    $303,000 - $352,000

    $2,403/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,403/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,403/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,712/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,712/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Remember When? This 1897 beauty has seen time fly by. Families have come and gone and she is once again looking for her new owner. A rental home for the last 16 years this could continue to be an investment property for a new buyer OR be a primary residence with a phenomenal 2nd living area for mother in law or 2 primary occupants! Main living area has kitchen, living, sunroom, laundry, primary suite and 2 additional bedrooms plus 2 1/2 baths! Additional living area features bonus room/4th bedroom, 2nd kitchen, 2nd laundry, 3rd full bath and dining/living combo with access to enclosed back porch and exterior separate entry! Useful extras include 26x24 barn/workshop and additional shed. All with no recorded restrictions to sellers knowledge and no HOA! Located on flat usable .64 acre lot! Septic size is not verified, county shows as a 4 bedroom. Being sold "As is" needs some TLC but roofing has been replaced and recent painting has been completed.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,432 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    Lot
    • Size: 0.64 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 109017

Condition
    • Year built: 1897

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Demorest

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/4/2024Listing removed--
    Source: RE/MAX International Report a problem
    6/7/2023Sold$290,000+3.6%$119/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/22/2023Pending sale$279,900$115/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #20100216 Report a problem
    4/4/2023Price change$279,900-3.4%$115/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #20100216 Report a problem
    3/10/2023Price change$289,900-2.7%$119/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #20100216 Report a problem
    2/20/2023Price change$297,900-0.3%$122/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #20100216 Report a problem
    2/14/2023Price change$298,900-0.3%$123/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #20100216 Report a problem
    1/30/2023Listed for sale$299,900+156.3%$123/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #20100216 Report a problem
    6/1/2006Sold$117,000$48/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024-- $95,632 +32.5%
    2023$1,796 $72,196 +16.1%
    2022-- $62,192 +11.8%
    2021-- $55,612 +14.7%
    2020-- $48,484
    2019$1,295 $48,484 -60%
    2018$1,295 $121,210 +170.4%
    2017$1,295 +7.6%$44,832 -60%
    2016$1,204 +3%$112,080
    2015$1,169 +1.2%$112,080 +1.9%
    2014$1,155 $110,030 +150%
    2013$1,155 $44,012 -60%
    2012-- $110,030 -5.3%
    2011-- $116,240 -4.7%
    2010-- $121,930

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 30535