Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: Josiah Allen Real Estate, Inc.
    $1,495,000

    1268 Myers Road, Shaftsbury, VT 05262

    4beds
    4,023sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1996
    30.54 Acres Lot
    $1,415,700 Zestimate®
    $372/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Trout pondEnchanting compoundInlaid floorsStained glass windowsMain level primary suiteTop notch equestrian facilitiesFoyer gracious
    Welcome to your paradise! This exquisite 30 acre estate offers extreme privacy, a custom home with architectural details throughout, a modern 1 BR guest apartment, an oversized 2 car garage, top notch equestrian facilities, a trout pond, playhouse and the list goes on and on. The winding driveway leads one to an enchanting compound, as it opens to overlook the exclusive estate in all of it's glory. The 3 Bedroom, 4000SF home boasts 10 foot ceilings, with reclaimed antique oak pocket doors from a nearby mansion, inlaid floors, stained glass windows, arches and a custom cherry and granite eat in island kitchen. The foyer, gracious leads to the expansive living room and kitchen overlooking the fantastic spring fed pond... there is a main level primary suite, and second floor gathering space with pond-side balcony and 2 bedrooms. The finished basement hosts a family recreation room and a sauna. Equestrian facilities are comprised of a recently built barn with 4, 12 X 12 stalls boasting ThuroBed Matress Systems, as well as a 12 X 18 foaling stall, leaving room for additional stalls. Paddocks and pastures with Ramm Flex Fencing and a USDF regulation 20m X 60m dressage arena with sand and fiber footing. There's a large shed and a 5 acre pasture. There's so much room for storage or lifestyle expansion within the main house or the building hosting the detached garage and guest house as there is a full unfinished second floor that could expand studio, exercise and office needs. This special location is convenient to area amenities yet a total feel of being away from it all! Whether you are an equestrian, or you are looking for an idyllic homestead, a place to enjoy nature and peace, and/or a property that demonstrates Vermont beauty, one shall adore this property. It is conveniently 3 hours from NYC, 1 hour from the Albany airport, and 25 minutes from Manchester, all while still feeling a world away! West Mountain Views are engaged wherever one is on the property!
    2 hours
    |
    122
    |
    17
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Laura Beckwith,

    Josiah Allen Real Estate, Inc. 802-867-5555

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5089684MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Propane, Hot Air, Zoned
      Cooling
      • Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Domestic Water Heater
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • Cathedral Ceiling(s), Dining Area, Living/Dining, Natural Light, Natural Woodwork, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
      • Basement: Concrete Floor,Full,Partially Finished,Interior Stairs,Interior Access,Interior Entry
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, 2 Fireplaces
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 5,208
      • Total interior livable area: 4,023 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,333
      • Finished area below ground: 690

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Gravel, Right-Of-Way (ROW)
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1.5
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Balcony, Garden, Storage
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Bath
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s)
      Lot
      • Size: 30.54 Acres
      • Features: Country Setting, Farm, Horse/Animal Farm, Field/Pasture, Landscaped, Orchard(s), Secluded, Views, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s), Gazebo, Guest House, Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 57318011510
      • Zoning description: RR80

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape,Victorian
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame, Clapboard Exterior
      • Foundation: Concrete
      • Roof: Metal,Slate
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1996

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
      • Sewer: Mound Septic, Private Sewer, Septic Tank
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Propane, Phone Available

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Shaftsbury

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $372/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $608,800
      • Annual tax amount: $11,938
      • Date on market: 5/19/2026
      • Road surface type: Unpaved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,415,700

        $1.34M - $1.49M

        $4,772/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/19/2026Listed for sale$1,495,000-14.6%$372/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5089684 Report a problem
        12/9/2025Listing removed$1,750,000$435/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5050495 Report a problem
        9/4/2025Price change$1,750,000-10.3%$435/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5050495 Report a problem
        7/8/2025Listed for sale$1,950,000+3800%$485/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5050495 Report a problem
        12/4/2023Sold$50,000-93.1%$12/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        11/16/2018Sold$720,000-9.4%$179/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #4710554 Report a problem
        8/2/2018Listed for sale$795,000$198/sqft
        Source: Hoisington Realty, Inc. #4710554 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024-- $608,800 -2.4%
        2023-- $623,700
        2022-- $623,700
        2021-- $623,700
        2020-- $623,700
        2019-- $623,700
        2018-- $623,700
        2017-- $623,700
        2016-- $623,700 +9900%
        2015-- $6,237
        2014-- $6,237
        2013-- $6,237
        2012-- $6,237
        2011-- $6,237
        2010-- $6,237 +46%
        2009-- $4,272
        2008-- $4,272
        2007-- $4,272

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 05262

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          23 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable