Skip main navigation
Sold
  • Listed by: Windermere Whidbey Island
    Bought with: Tucker Realty ERA Powered
    $669,000

    1269 Silver Lake Road, Oak Harbor, WA 98277

    3beds
    1,775sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1979
    2.51 Acres Lot
    $669,100 Zestimate®
    $377/sqft
    $2,868 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $669,100

    $629,000 - $709,000

    $2,868/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,868/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,868/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,971/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,971/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Tucked away on 2.5 private acres near the end of a quiet gravel road with only four homes, this beautiful country property offers privacy, versatility, and room to live the Whidbey lifestyle. Inside, enjoy a spacious living room with soaring lofted ceilings and a real wood-burning fireplace. A spacious kitchen has an adjacent dining area. The main level includes one bedroom and a half bath, while upstairs features two generously sized bedrooms, including a primary suite with remodeled ensuite bath and charming vanity nook, plus a full hall bath. A separate laundry room with abundant shelving and storage serves as a mud room from the side door out to the huge garage. A sun-drenched patio on the side of the home leads you to sprawling property. Outside, the property opens up to green lawn, private wooded trails, a gravel fire pit area, a fenced garden with raised beds, and space for chickens, animals, or hobbies. Brand new roof, giving you decades of confidence. The large shop offers parking for 2 cars, a dedicated workshop space, and an approx 400 SF loft above for storage or flexible use. With abundant storage throughout and easy access to Oak Harbor, beaches, and trails, this is country living with convenience. The previous buyer had a sudden death in the family and couldn't proceed (didn't even make it to the inspection).

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Offers reviewed: Apr 01
    Listed by:

    Kristen Stavros,

    Windermere Whidbey Island

    Bought with:

    Rosemary Parker, 104820

    Tucker Realty ERA Powered

    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2498278MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer, Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Washer(s), Water Heater: Electric
    Features
    • Bath Off Primary, Dining Room, Pantry
    • Flooring: Laminate, Vinyl Plank
    • Windows: Dbl Pane/Storm Window
    • Basement: None
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Main Level: 1, Fireplace
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,775
    • Total interior livable area: 1,775 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 6
    • Parking features: Driveway, Detached Garage, RV Parking
    • Has garage: Yes
    • Covered spaces: 2
    • Uncovered spaces: 4
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Entry location: Main
    • Patio & porch: Bath Off Primary, Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, Fireplace, Pantry, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Water Heater
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Territorial
    Lot
    • Size: 2.51 Acres
    • Dimensions: 225 x 490
    • Features: Dead End Street, Open Lot, Secluded, Cable TV, Dog Run, Fenced-Partially, High Speed Internet, Outbuildings, Patio, RV Parking, Shop
    • Topography: Level,Partial Slope
    • Residential vegetation: Brush, Garden Space, Wooded
    Details
    • Parcel number: R233272840950
    • Zoning: Rural
    • Zoning description: Jurisdiction: County
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: 2 Story
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Poured Concrete
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Good
    • Year built: 1979
    • Major remodel year: 1986

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Company: PSE
    • Sewer: Septic Tank, Company: Septic
    • Water: Community, Company: Shadow Wood Water
    • Utilities for property: Xfinity, Xfinity

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Oak Harbor
    • Subdivision: Silver Lake

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
    • Road surface type: Dirt
    • Cumulative days on market: 5 days

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/30/2026Sold$669,000$377/sqft
    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2498278 Report a problem
    4/9/2026Pending sale$669,000$377/sqft
    4/7/2026Listed for sale$669,000$377/sqft
    4/2/2026Pending sale$669,000$377/sqft
    3/30/2026Listed for sale$669,000+25%$377/sqft
    4/30/2021Sold$535,000+8.1%$301/sqft
    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #1745274 Report a problem
    3/22/2021Pending sale$495,000$279/sqft
    3/19/2021Listed for sale$495,000+110.6%$279/sqft
    3/4/2013Sold$235,000-2.1%$132/sqft
    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #385263 Report a problem
    7/26/2012Listed for sale$240,000$135/sqft
    Source: Island Brokers Realty LLC #385263 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$3,847 +1.7%$540,984 +1.1%
    2023$3,784 +1.6%$535,063 +7.2%
    2022$3,724 -13.4%$498,995 +20.4%
    2021$4,301 +21.2%$414,507 +21.7%
    2020$3,548 +19.7%$340,539 -2.3%
    2019$2,964 -17.7%$348,653 +9.2%
    2018$3,602 +11.9%$319,174 +6.3%
    2017$3,218 +21.9%$300,218 +14.4%
    2016$2,640 +7.7%$262,537 +11.9%
    2015$2,451 $234,664 -8.7%
    2013-- $256,919
    2012-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- $345,422 +0.8%
    2008-- $342,724 -0.7%
    2007-- $345,158 +0.7%
    2006-- $342,592 +39%
    2005-- $246,537 +31.4%
    2002-- $187,607 +12.1%
    2000$1,507 $167,297

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 98277