Charming 4-bedroom, 2-full-bath brick home offering timeless character, solid construction, and a spacious fenced yard perfect for everyday living and outdoor enjoyment. The inviting front yard features attractive low-maintenance artificial grass, providing year-round curb appeal with minimal upkeep.
Inside, the home showcases beautiful hardwood floors, classic architectural details, and a durable slate roof that adds both style and long-term value. The bright main living area welcomes you with natural light and comfortable space for gathering, while the generously sized kitchen offers abundant cabinetry and workspace. A convenient main-level bedroom and full bath provide flexibility for guests, a home office, or single-level living needs.
Upstairs, you’ll find additional bedrooms with warm wood flooring and plenty of storage, along with a second full bath. The enclosed porch adds extra usable space and is ideal for relaxing year-round.
Outside, the large fenced yard offers excellent space for pets, gardening, or entertaining. A detached garage with additional covered parking provides everyday convenience.
With classic charm, flexible living space, and thoughtful low-maintenance features inside and out, this home presents a wonderful opportunity to make your own.
Contingent
$199,000
127 Amelia St, Mc Kees Rocks, PA 15136
4beds
1,625sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1950
9,099.68 Square Feet Lot
$197,900 Zestimate®
$122/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Classic architectural detailsBeautiful hardwood floors
- 55 days |
- 57 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Alex Norton 724-933-6300,
RE/MAX SELECT REALTY 724-933-6300
Source: WPMLS,MLS#: 1745747
Originating MLS: West Penn Multi-List
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Forced Air, Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Some Gas Appliances, Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove, Trash Compactor, Washer
Features
- Window Treatments
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
- Windows: Multi Pane, Window Treatments
- Basement: Interior Entry
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,625
- Total interior livable area: 1,625 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener
- Has garage: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 9,099.68 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 0.2089
Details
- Parcel number: 0072M00310000000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial,Two Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Roof: Slate
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 1950
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Mc Kees Rocks
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $122/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $87,400
- Annual tax amount: $3,174
- Date on market: 3/28/2026
Estimated market value
$197,900
$188,000 - $208,000
$1,942/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/1/2026 | Contingent | $199,000$122/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/28/2026 | Listed for sale | $199,000+99%$122/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/19/2018 | Sold | $100,000+0%$62/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/19/2018 | Listed for sale | $99,985$62/sqft |
Source: BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY THE PREFERRED REALTY #1335405 Report a problem | ||
| 5/6/2018 | Pending sale | $99,985$62/sqft |
Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices The Preferred Realty #1335405 Report a problem | ||
| 5/3/2018 | Listed for sale | $99,985$62/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,165 +8.2% | $69,400 |
| 2024 | $2,924 +790.7% | $69,400 |
| 2023 | $328 | $69,400 |
| 2022 | $328 | $69,400 |
| 2021 | $328 +2% | $69,400 |
| 2020 | $322 -2% | $69,400 |
| 2019 | $328 -85% | $69,400 +20.9% |
| 2018 | $2,194 +2.4% | $57,400 |
| 2017 | $2,142 +689% | $57,400 |
| 2016 | $272 -86.4% | $57,400 |
| 2015 | $1,999 +797.1% | $57,400 |
| 2014 | $223 | $57,400 -5% |
| 2013 | -- | $60,400 +27.2% |
| 2012 | -- | $47,500 |
| 2011 | -- | $47,500 |
| 2010 | -- | $47,500 |
| 2009 | -- | $47,500 |
| 2008 | -- | $47,500 |
| 2007 | -- | $47,500 |
| 2006 | -- | $47,500 |
| 2005 | -- | $47,500 |
| 2004 | -- | $47,500 -24% |
| 2003 | -- | $62,500 |
| 2002 | -- | $62,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 15136