Skip main navigation
Active under contract-show
  • $355,000

    127 Cheney St, Reno, NV 89501

    2beds
    786sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1916
    3,920.4 Square Feet Lot
    $350,100 Zestimate®
    $452/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Full of character
    *UPDATE*HEARING DATE SCHEDULED. PROBATE SALE Charming 2-bedroom, 1-bath home built in 1916 located in the heart of Midtown Reno. Situated within an Opportunity Zone and offering multi-use/commercial zoning, low taxes, this property presents excellent potential for homeowners, investors, or business use. Enjoy being just steps from Midtown's vibrant restaurants, bars, shops, and nightlife with the convenience of walking to some of Reno's most popular local spots. Full of character and centrally located in one of Reno's most energetic neighborhoods. Probate sale subject to court approval.
    43 days
    |
    238
    |
    2
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Katrina Markussen S.181748 775-250-7797,

    eXp Realty

    Source: NNRMLS,MLS#: 260003953MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Floor Furnace, Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Appliances
      • Included: None
      • Laundry: Cabinets, Laundry Room, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings
      • Flooring: Wood
      • Windows: Blinds, Double Pane Windows, Vinyl Frames
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 786
      • Total interior livable area: 786 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Alley Access
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Exterior features: None
      • Spa features: None
      • Fencing: None
      Lot
      • Size: 3,920.4 Square Feet
      • Features: Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 01123409
      • Zoning: MU-MC
      • Special conditions: Court Approval

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Unknown
      • Foundation: Stone
      • Roof: Shake
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1916

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Internet Available, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected, Cellular Coverage

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $452/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $126,865
      • Annual tax amount: $600
      • Date on market: 4/4/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 43 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional

        Estimated market value

        $350,100

        $333,000 - $368,000

        $2,170/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/7/2026Contingent$355,000$452/sqft
        Source: NNRMLS #260003953 Report a problem
        4/4/2026Listed for sale$355,000$452/sqft
        Source: NNRMLS #260003953 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$585 +2.8%$44,403 +3%
        2024$569 +2.6%$43,096 +1.6%
        2023$554 +3.3%$42,424 +21%
        2022$537 +3.2%$35,061 +33.7%
        2021$520 +3.1%$26,229 +8.9%
        2020$504 -3%$24,078
        2019$520 +3.1%$24,078 +23.3%
        2018$504 +9.8%$19,526 +8.6%
        2017$460 $17,982 +5.9%
        2016$460 $16,977 +12.9%
        2015$460 +282.4%$15,031 +18.8%
        2014$120 -73%$12,651 +8.8%
        2013$445 $11,625
        2012-- $11,625 +0.5%
        2011-- $11,564 -16.2%
        2010-- $13,798 -44.8%
        2009-- $25,006 -16.3%
        2008-- $29,879
        2007-- $29,879 +34%
        2006-- $22,291 +3.2%
        2005-- $21,605 +2.7%
        2004-- $21,045 -0.4%
        2003-- $21,125

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Midtown

          Getting around

          93 / 100
          Walker's Paradise
          48 / 100
          Some Transit
          84 / 100
          Very Bikeable