127 Foggy Ridge Rd, Sapphire, NC 28774
Home value
$2,050,300
$1.62M - $2.54M
$4,380/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$4,380/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$4,380/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$11/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$11/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Heat pump, Gas
Cooling
- Central
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Washer/Dryer Connection, Ceiling Fans, Window Treatments, Walk-in Closet, Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Wet Bar
- Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
- Basement: Finished
- Has fireplace: Yes
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,500 sqft
Property
Features
- Exterior features: Wood
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain
Lot
- Size: 3.67 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 8502489390
Condition
- Year built: 2007
Community & neighborhood
Community
- Community features: Fitness Center
Location
- Region: Sapphire
Other
Other facts
- View: Exceptional, Great, Long, Panoramic, Year Round
- Heating: Gas, Central, Furnace
- Cooling: Central, Electric
- Porch/Patio/Deck: Deck, Front, Back
- Land Description: Partially Cleared, Wooded, Cul-de-sac
- Interior Features: Washer/Dryer Connection, Ceiling Fans, Window Treatments, Walk-in Closet, Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Wet Bar
- Appliances: Disposal, Dryer, Washer, Dishwasher, Cook-top Built-in Prop, Refrigerator Built-in, Gas Oven/Range
- Floor Coverings: Tile, Wood
- Fireplace: 2 or More, Living Room, Wood Burning, Deck
- Construction: Wood Siding, Frame
- Community Amenities: Golf Course, Pool, Fitness Center, Walking/Bike Trails, Playground, Lake/Pond, Community Center, Additional Parking
- TV/Internet: Satellite TV
- Exterior Features: Grill-Built-in
- Elevation: 4001+
- Property Status: Pending
- Style: 2 Story, Traditional
- Apx Heated SqFt: 3001-3500
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/11/2025 | Sold | $2,500-99.8%$1/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/31/2021 | Sold | $1,200,000-4%$343/sqft |
Source: HCMLS #95581 Report a problem | ||
| 2/22/2021 | Pending sale | $1,250,000$357/sqft |
Source: HCMLS #95581 Report a problem | ||
| 2/12/2021 | Listed for sale | $1,250,000$357/sqft |
Source: LANDMARK REALTY GROUP, LLC - FA #95581 Report a problem | ||
| 2/3/2021 | Pending sale | $1,250,000$357/sqft |
Source: HCMLS #95581 Report a problem | ||
| 1/20/2021 | Listed for sale | $1,250,000$357/sqft |
Source: HCMLS #95581 Report a problem | ||
| 1/7/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: HCMLS Report a problem | ||
| 12/9/2020 | Pending sale | $1,250,000$357/sqft |
Source: LANDMARK REALTY GROUP, LLC - FA #94931 Report a problem | ||
| 10/9/2020 | Listed for sale | $1,250,000+25%$357/sqft |
| 1/1/2018 | Listing removed | $1,000,000$286/sqft |
Source: LANDMARK REALTY GROUP #83102 Report a problem | ||
| 12/30/2016 | Listed for sale | $1,000,000-4.8%$286/sqft |
Source: LANDMARK REALTY GROUP #83102 Report a problem | ||
| 8/16/2016 | Listing removed | $1,049,900$300/sqft |
Source: Sapphire Valley Real Estate & Rentals #81114 Report a problem | ||
| 3/31/2016 | Price change | $1,049,900+281.8%$300/sqft |
| 1/16/2016 | Listed for sale | $275,000-73.8%$79/sqft |
Source: Landmark Realty Group #83102 Report a problem | ||
| 12/2/2015 | Listing removed | $1,049,000$300/sqft |
Source: Sapphire Valley Real Estate #81114 Report a problem | ||
| 6/19/2015 | Price change | $1,049,000-0.1%$300/sqft |
| 4/9/2015 | Price change | $1,049,900+0.1%$300/sqft |
| 2/20/2015 | Listed for sale | $1,049,000-0.1%$300/sqft |
| 1/1/2015 | Listing removed | $1,049,900$300/sqft |
Source: McKee Properties #78996 Report a problem | ||
| 3/27/2014 | Listed for sale | $1,049,900+5%$300/sqft |
Source: McKee Properties #78996 Report a problem | ||
| 1/1/2014 | Listing removed | $999,999$286/sqft |
Source: McKee Properties #77649 Report a problem | ||
| 7/16/2013 | Listed for sale | $999,999$286/sqft |
Source: McKee Properties #77649 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,555 +25.4% | $1,620,250 +54.6% |
| 2024 | $4,430 | $1,047,930 |
| 2023 | $4,430 | $1,047,930 |
| 2022 | $4,430 +37% | $1,047,930 +31.1% |
| 2021 | $3,234 -9.8% | $799,430 -7.3% |
| 2020 | $3,584 | $862,700 |
| 2019 | $3,584 | $862,700 |
| 2018 | $3,584 | $862,700 |
| 2017 | $3,584 +2.5% | $862,700 |
| 2015 | $3,498 +3.3% | $862,700 -21.7% |
| 2011 | $3,387 | $1,101,220 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: 28774