Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $550,000

    127 Franklin Rd, Swannanoa, NC 28778

    --beds
    --baths
    27.81Acres
    Unimproved Land
    Built in ----
    27.81 Acres Lot
    $668,400 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $2,696 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $668,400

    $608,000 - $722,000

    $2,696/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,696/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,696/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,173/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,173/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Unrestricted Land Buncombe County NC. This is your chance to claim a rare piece of Western North Carolina 27.81 acres of private riverfront and your own forested mountainside. Nestled in the heart of Swannanoa, this property includes a house perfect for launching your mountain lifestyle. Fish from your own banks, hike your own trails, and watch the sunrise from your own peak. Swannanoa is seeing new life, with growth and energy returning. House has 2 bedrooms and a flex room with a 2 Bed septic permit.

Looking Glass Realty AVL LLC

    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4299759MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Property

    Features
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Long Range, Mountain(s), Water, Winter, Year Round
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Water
    • Waterfront features: None, River Front
    • Body of water: Swannanoa River
    Lot
    • Size: 27.81 Acres
    • Features: Flood Fringe Area, Hilly, Rolling Slope, Sloped, Steep Slope, Wooded, Views
    Details
    • Additional structures: Residence
    • Parcel number: 968941840400000
    • Zoning: RES
    • Special conditions: Standard
    • Horse amenities: None

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Installed
    • Water: Well
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected

Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Construction Perm Loan,Conventional,FHA,FMHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
    • Road surface type: Gravel

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/1/2026Sold$550,000-4.3%
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4299759 Report a problem
    3/26/2026Pending sale$575,000
    2/25/2026Price change$575,000-4.2%
    10/27/2025Price change$600,000-7.7%
    9/5/2025Listed for sale$650,000-61.8%
    5/4/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #CAR3897371 Report a problem
    1/30/2023Price change$1,700,000-10.5%
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3897371 Report a problem
    9/22/2022Price change$1,900,000-15.6%
    8/25/2022Listed for sale$2,250,000+338.6%
    6/30/2014Sold$513,000
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #NCM562467 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,574 -25%$513,000 -29.2%
    2024$4,762 +3.1%$724,100
    2023$4,620 +14.1%$724,100 +12.3%
    2022$4,051 $645,000
    2021$4,051 +5.3%$645,000 +12.2%
    2020$3,847 $575,000
    2019$3,847 $575,000
    2018$3,847 $575,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28778