This beautifully maintained 40-acre estate offers exceptional privacy and sweeping mountain and canyon views. Located just minutes from the Klickitat River and 30 minutes to Hwy 14, with convenient access to The Dalles and Hood River.
The home offers 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, vaulted ceilings, updated kitchen appliances, central vacuum system, and fresh exterior paint completed in 2025. Additional highlights include a large walk-in pantry, spacious laundry room, abundant storage throughout, and a generous primary suite featuring an oversized walk-in closet and spacious ensuite bathroom. The grounds are meticulously maintained with mature fruit trees and full irrigation.
A 40x60 finished shop with full-length pull-through doors provides excellent workspace or storage and includes a bathroom with a shower. It features three RV hookups and a dump station, ideal for hosting campouts or visitors.
An additional 20-acre parcel is available. Shown to qualified buyers by appointment only.
For sale by owner
$849,900
127 Harris Rd, Goldendale, WA 98620
3beds
2,417sqft
Est.:
SingleFamily
Built in 2000
40 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$352/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Mature fruit treesThree rv hookupsUpdated kitchen appliancesDump stationFull irrigationGenerous primary suiteSpacious ensuite bathroom
What the owner loves about this home
Stunning, Private Mill Creek Estate with Panoramic Mt. Adams, Mt. Hood, and Canyon Views – Klickitat County, WA
- 20 days |
- 1,098 |
- 35 |
Listed by:
Property Owner (360) 409-3556
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Forced air, Heat pump
Cooling
- Other
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
Features
- Laundry, Garage Door Opener, Wall to Wall Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Central Vacuum, High Speed Internet
- Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Linoleum / Vinyl
- Basement: None
- Has fireplace: Yes
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,417 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
Features
- Exterior features: Cement / Concrete, Metal
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Territorial, Water, Mountain
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Water
Lot
- Size: 40 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 04141300000100
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2000
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Goldendale
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $352/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $679,500
- Annual tax amount: $5,914
- Date on market: 5/4/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,238/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $849,900+80.9%$352/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 6/12/2018 | Sold | $469,900$194/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/7/2018 | Pending sale | $469,900$194/sqft |
Source: Dryside Property #18320388 Report a problem | ||
| 4/4/2018 | Price change | $469,900-3.1%$194/sqft |
Source: Dryside Property #18320388 Report a problem | ||
| 1/9/2018 | Price change | $485,000-35.3%$201/sqft |
Source: Dryside Property #18320388 Report a problem | ||
| 11/2/2017 | Listed for sale | $750,000$310/sqft |
Source: Dryside Property #17313584 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,914 +7.6% | $679,500 +10.3% |
| 2023 | $5,496 +9.6% | $616,100 +9.8% |
| 2022 | $5,015 +6.5% | $561,100 +19% |
| 2021 | $4,709 +68.7% | $471,600 +9.5% |
| 2020 | $2,791 | $430,500 +46.1% |
| 2018 | $2,791 | $294,600 +15.5% |
| 2017 | $2,791 -14.8% | $255,000 |
| 2016 | $3,275 | $255,000 |
| 2015 | $3,275 | $255,000 -5.1% |
| 2013 | $3,275 | $268,800 -21% |
| 2012 | -- | $340,300 -8.3% |
| 2011 | -- | $371,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 98620