Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $217,500

    127 Kathy Rd, Lake Charles, LA 70607

    3beds
    1,525sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1998
    0.6 Acres Lot
    $217,500 Zestimate®
    $143/sqft
    $2,145 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $217,500

    $207,000 - $228,000

    $2,145/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,145/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,145/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $999/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $999/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Step into this charming, fully remodeled 3-bedroom, 2-bath home in Grand Lake, where modern updates meet inviting comfort on a spacious 0.60-acre lot. Thoughtfully renovated from top to bottom, this home feels like new, featuring fresh paint, a new roof, updated plumbing, and stylish new electrical and plumbing fixtures throughout. The open concept layout creates a seamless flow, perfect for everyday living and entertaining. The beautifully updated kitchen offers an abundance of cabinetry, a convenient eat-in bar, and sleek stainless steel appliances including the refrigerator. Just off the kitchen, the dining area opens effortlessly into the bright and welcoming living room. The spacious primary suite is a true retreat, complete with a fully updated bathroom featuring a walk-in shower, separate soaking tub, dual vanities, and a large walk-in closet. Each additional bedroom is generously sized with ample closet space. Outside, you'll love the home's curb appeal, highlighted by fresh landscaping and a brand-new front porch. The expansive backyard is ideal for gatherings, featuring a large wood deck and plenty of room to relax or play. Located in flood zone AE. This move in ready gem offers the perfect blend of style, space, and comfort, don't miss your chance to call this place home.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Features
    • Walk In Closet
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,525 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    • Exterior features: Walk In Closet
    Lot
    • Size: 0.60 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 400050970

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    Condition
    • Year built: 1998

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Lake Charles

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $2,495

    Other

    Other facts
    • Available date: 04/20/2026

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/13/2026Listing removed$219,900$144/sqft
    Source: SWLAR #SWL26001060 Report a problem
    4/20/2026Listed for rent$2,495+78.3%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/20/2026Price change$219,900-4.3%$144/sqft
    Source: SWLAR #SWL26001060 Report a problem
    3/10/2026Listed for sale$229,900+19.2%$151/sqft
    Source: SWLAR #SWL26001060 Report a problem
    1/10/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/24/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Greater Southern MLS #SWL22008118 Report a problem
    10/23/2023Price change$1,399-3.2%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/10/2023Price change$1,445-3.3%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/7/2023Listed for rent$1,495+3.5%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/29/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/28/2023Price change$1,445-3.3%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/5/2023Listed for rent$1,495$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/5/2023Listing removed--
    Source: RAA #23004624 Report a problem
    5/29/2023Listed for rent$1,495$1/sqft
    Source: RAA #23004624 Report a problem
    3/27/2023Price change$192,900-0.5%$126/sqft
    Source: Greater Southern MLS #SWL22008118 Report a problem
    2/27/2023Price change$193,900-0.5%$127/sqft
    Source: Greater Southern MLS #SWL22008118 Report a problem
    1/16/2023Price change$194,900-1.5%$128/sqft
    Source: Greater Southern MLS #SWL22008118 Report a problem
    11/28/2022Price change$197,900-1%$130/sqft
    Source: Greater Southern MLS #SWL22008118 Report a problem
    10/18/2022Listed for sale$199,900+100.1%$131/sqft
    Source: Greater Southern MLS #SWL22008118 Report a problem
    12/2/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Greater Southern MLS Report a problem
    7/9/2021Listed for sale$99,900-26%$66/sqft
    Source: Greater Southern MLS #SWL21005071 Report a problem
    10/10/2016Sold--
    Source: SWLAR #134612 Report a problem
    1/13/2014Listing removed$135,000$89/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams - Lake Charles, LA #125092 Report a problem
    10/30/2013Price change$135,000-3.6%$89/sqft
    8/14/2013Listed for sale$140,000$92/sqft
    12/14/2005Sold--
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$919 +5%$7,532
    2024$874 -9.4%$7,532
    2023$965 +40%$7,532 +33.6%
    2022$689 +68.6%$5,639 +55.8%
    2021$409 $3,620
    2020-- $3,620 -56.6%
    2019$108 -90.1%$8,332
    2018$1,094 $8,332
    2017$1,094 +6.1%$8,332
    2016$1,031 +902.8%$8,332 -90%
    2015$103 -89.8%$83,400 +900%
    2013$1,006 -19.5%$8,340
    2012$1,250 -6.1%$8,340
    2011$1,330 +49.6%$8,340 +47.8%
    2010$889 $5,644

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 70607