Welcome to a beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 2-bath home built during the peak of World War II-era Oak Ridge, rich in history while thoughtfully modernized for today's living.
This home features a functional layout with the primary suite conveniently located on the main level, offering privacy with a split-bedroom design. Two additional bedrooms and a full bath are situated on one side of the home, while the primary suite sits on the opposite side, complete with dual closets and a spacious en-suite bathroom. The primary bath showcases a 61-inch dual vanity and a floor-to-ceiling walk-in shower finished in sage green tile.
The main living area includes a cozy fireplace with gas logs and a unique hallway nook accented with penny tile backsplash. The kitchen is generously sized with granite countertops, two-tone cabinetry, 2 x 4 feet tile, brand new appliances, and abundant counter space. A large pantry equipped with an outlet is hidden behind a sliding barn door that seamlessly blends with the wall finishes.
Enjoy natural light year-round in the sunroom, which opens onto a newly constructed 200 sq ft deck.
The finished walk-out basement adds flexible living space, complete with a wet bar, additional refrigerator, and separate energy-efficient mini-split system for heating and cooling.
Additional upgrades include a newly poured concrete slab providing off-street parking, full preventative care of waterproofing with sump pump installation.
A rare opportunity to own a piece of Oak Ridge history with modern updates throughout.
Appliances that convey: 2 refridgerators, range, hood system, dishwasher, washer and dryer.
For sale
Price cut: $10K (5/8)
$349,900
127 Tabor Rd, Oak Ridge, TN 37830
3beds
1,593sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1943
8,276.4 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$220/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Functional layoutSplit-bedroom designAbundant counter spaceBrand new appliancesTwo-tone cabinetryGranite countertopsSpacious en-suite bathroom
- 44 days |
- 1,060 |
- 110 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Darian Crossno 865-455-8640,
Creek Mountain Realty 865-804-4525
Source: East Tennessee Realtors,MLS#: 1334673
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Bonus Room
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Pantry, Bonus Room
- Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
- Basement: Walk-Out Access,Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas, Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,593
- Total interior livable area: 1,593 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Off Street
Features
- Has view: Yes
- View description: City
Lot
- Size: 8,276.4 Square Feet
- Features: Irregular Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 094J C 01500 000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cemesto,Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding, Block, Frame
Condition
- Year built: 1943
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $220/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $253,300
- Annual tax amount: $1,764
- Date on market: 4/1/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Price change | $349,900-2.8%$220/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/15/2026 | Price change | $359,900-1.4%$226/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $365,000+255.5%$229/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/3/2023 | Sold | $102,666+11.4%$64/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/24/2005 | Sold | $92,185+13.9%$58/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/9/2000 | Sold | $80,900$51/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,764 +17.5% | $63,325 +101.2% |
| 2024 | $1,501 | $31,475 |
| 2023 | $1,501 | $31,475 |
| 2022 | $1,501 | $31,475 |
| 2021 | $1,501 | $31,475 |
| 2020 | $1,501 +120.4% | $31,475 +24.5% |
| 2019 | $681 -47.5% | $25,275 |
| 2018 | $1,298 +97.8% | $25,275 |
| 2017 | $656 | $25,275 |
| 2016 | $656 | $25,275 |
| 2015 | -- | $25,275 |
| 2014 | -- | $25,275 -9.1% |
| 2013 | -- | $27,800 |
| 2011 | $1,318 +1.9% | $27,800 |
| 2010 | $1,293 | $27,800 |
| 2009 | -- | $27,800 +21.3% |
| 2008 | $1,249 +2.3% | $22,925 |
| 2007 | $1,222 +1.9% | $22,925 |
| 2006 | $1,199 | $22,925 |
| 2005 | $1,199 -14.1% | $22,925 |
| 2004 | $1,396 +33.3% | $22,925 +31.6% |
| 2003 | $1,047 | $17,425 +0% |
| 2001 | -- | $17,418 -75% |
| 2000 | -- | $69,670 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37830