Skip main navigation
Sold for $235,000
  • $235,000

    1270 Mercer Grove City Rd, Mercer, PA 16137

    3beds
    1,450sqft
    Residential
    Built in 1960
    1.44 Acres Lot
    $248,300 Zestimate®
    $162/sqft
    $1,459 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $248,300

    $169,000 - $363,000

    $1,459/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,459/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,459/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,524/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,524/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Spacious 3 Bedroom home situated on 1.44 acres located less than 10 mins from downtown Mercer and Grove City. Park in the two stall garage with work area and mudroom before entering into the sunroom overlooking the back yard. A few steps take you into the 34-handle kitchen with rollout trays and custom pantry. The circular path from the kitchen takes you into the dining area that flows into the large living room big enough for a large sectional and entertaining or to divide into two spaces. A closet near the front door provides storage, but the off-season coats will more likely end up in the cedar-lined closet down the hall. The spacious bedrooms feature high windows to allow numerous furniture configurations to fit any desire. Large closets provide storage for each bedroom and two of the bedrooms feature hardwood floors. The basement has two finished rooms perfect for a den and an office or workout space. The unfinished portion of the basement has plenty of storage.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    David Comiske 814-673-9250,

    Richards & Richards Real Estate LLC

    Bought with:

    Non-member Non-member

    Non-Member

    Source: Allegheny Valley BOR,MLS#: 160857

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Electric, Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Water Softener
    • Laundry: W/D Hook Up
    Features
    • Main Level Bedroom
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Wood
    • Basement: Full,Partially Finished
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,450
    • Total interior livable area: 1,450 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: 2 Car, Driveway
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
    • Exterior features: Storage
    Lot
    • Size: 1.44 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed
    • Parcel number: 06177053

Condition
    • Year built: 1960

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Well
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available
    Green energy
    • Indoor air quality: Contaminant Control

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Mercer

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/2/2025Sold$235,000$162/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/31/2025Contingent$235,000$162/sqft
    Source: Allegheny Valley BOR #160857 Report a problem
    1/28/2025Price change$235,000-4.1%$162/sqft
    Source: Allegheny Valley BOR #160857 Report a problem
    1/21/2025Price change$245,000-3.9%$169/sqft
    Source: Allegheny Valley BOR #160857 Report a problem
    11/16/2024Price change$255,000-3.8%$176/sqft
    Source: Allegheny Valley BOR #160857 Report a problem
    10/8/2024Listed for sale$265,000+63.2%$183/sqft
    Source: Allegheny Valley BOR #160857 Report a problem
    9/12/2019Sold$162,400+1.6%$112/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1392598 Report a problem
    8/1/2019Pending sale$159,900$110/sqft
    Source: GROVE CITY REALTY #1392598 Report a problem
    6/12/2019Listed for sale$159,900$110/sqft
    Source: GROVE CITY REALTY #1392598 Report a problem
    5/9/2019Pending sale$159,900$110/sqft
    Source: GROVE CITY REALTY #1392598 Report a problem
    5/6/2019Price change$159,900-3%$110/sqft
    Source: GROVE CITY REALTY #1392598 Report a problem
    4/29/2019Listed for sale$164,900$114/sqft
    Source: GROVE CITY REALTY #1392598 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,713 +3.2%$20,650
    2024$1,660 -11.3%$20,650
    2023$1,872 $20,650
    2022$1,872 +1.7%$20,650
    2021$1,841 $20,650
    2020$1,841 $20,650
    2019$1,841 +1.7%$20,650
    2018$1,810 -0.6%$20,650
    2017$1,820 $20,650
    2016-- $20,650
    2015-- $20,650
    2014-- $20,650 -3.7%
    2013-- $21,450
    2012-- $21,450
    2011-- $21,450
    2010-- $21,450
    2009-- $21,450
    2008-- $21,450
    2007-- $21,450
    2006-- $21,450
    2005-- $21,450
    2004-- $21,450
    2003-- $21,450
    2002-- $21,450 +200%
    2000-- $7,150
    1999-- $7,150

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 16137