Skip main navigation
Active
  • $2,350,000

    1272 SW Fillmore St, Topeka, KS 66604

    --beds
    8baths
    --sqft
    : 
    Mixed Use
    Built in 1923
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Multiple fireplacesOutdoor event spacesStriking english tudor influencesClassical revival designIntricate woodworkBeautiful gardensSignature two-story library
    Step into timeless elegance at the historic Chester B. Woodward House, a distinguished 1923 estate offering a rare opportunity to own and operate a fully equipped inn or bed & breakfast in the heart of Topeka. Built for prominent banker and businessman Chester B. Woodward and designed by Root & Siemens, this National Register–listed residence showcases classical revival design with striking English Tudor influences. Often described as castle-like in character, the residence features imported timbers and stonework inspired by historic English architecture and a dramatic two-story library modeled after a King Henry VIII era hall. Today, the property operates as a boutique hospitality venue and event destination, offering exceptional versatility for weddings, retreats, corporate stays, and luxury lodging. Property Highlights: 7 guest suites | 8 bathrooms, Grand architectural details including stained glass, intricate woodwork & multiple fireplaces. Signature two-story library & elegant gathering spaces, Chef’s kitchen and formal dining areas ideal for hosted events, Beautiful gardens, patios & outdoor event spaces, Pool and serene courtyard setting, Approx. 8,646 + SF on a spacious lot, Renovated and maintained for modern comfort, Proven use as an inn, event venue & retreat destination, Perfectly suited for a turnkey boutique inn, wedding venue, corporate retreat center, or private luxury residence, The Woodward House blends historic prestige with income-producing potential. Guests enjoy proximity to downtown Topeka, cultural attractions, and business centers while retreating to an atmosphere of refined tranquility. Own a piece of Kansas history and continue the legacy of hospitality and elegance at one of Topeka’s most iconic estates. The sale also includes the adjoining 0.14-acre parcel, providing additional space for future expansion such as a chapel, tennis court, garden venue, or other guest amenities.
    92 days
    |
    527
    |
    3
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Jake LaFevers 816-642-7287,

    Haith & Company Realtors

    Source: Heartland MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2602817MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bathrooms: 8
      Heating
      • Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Multi Units, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Dryer, Freezer, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Refrigerator, Built-In Oven, Washer, Water Heater
      Features
      • Sauna
      • Has basement: Yes

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage, On Street
      • Has attached garage: Yes
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Porch
      • Pool features: In Ground
      Lot
      • Size: 0.57 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 999999
      • Zoning: M2

Condition
      • Year built: 1923

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $400,830
      • Annual tax amount: $6,796
      • Date on market: 2/19/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,1031 Exchange
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        2/19/2026Listed for sale$2,350,000+2.4%
        Source: Heartland MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2602817 Report a problem
        10/8/2025Listing removed$2,295,000
        Source: Sunflower AOR as distributed by MLS GRID #238110 Report a problem
        6/9/2025Price change$2,295,000-15%
        3/3/2025Listed for sale$2,700,000

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,796 +8.9%$46,096 +7%
        2024$6,243 +4.3%$43,080 +6%
        2023$5,985 +3.5%$40,642 +7%
        2022$5,781 +5.5%$37,984 +10%
        2021$5,481 $34,530
        2020-- $34,530 +2%
        2019$5,345 +2.9%$33,853 +3%
        2018$5,194 -0.2%$32,867
        2017$5,205 +3%$32,867 +3.1%
        2014$5,051 $31,867
        2010-- $31,867
        2008-- $31,867 +2%
        2007-- $31,247
        2006-- $31,247 -8.7%
        2004-- $34,238

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Historic Holiday Park

          Getting around

          67 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          35 / 100
          Some Transit
          74 / 100
          Very Bikeable