Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $14K (5/16)
    $1,125,000

    1273 Lamplighter Way, Reston, VA 20194

    4beds
    2,511sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1993
    6,465 Square Feet Lot
    $1,115,800 Zestimate®
    $448/sqft
    $114/mo HOA

    What's special

    Walk-out lower levelOne-car garageBright and inviting feelRecessed lightingLarge recreation roomTile backsplashGenerous storage space
    Welcome to 1273 Lamplighter Way, a charming Cape Cod-style single-family home in the heart of North Reston. Offering 4 bedrooms, 3.5 baths, and a one-car garage, this home blends classic character with thoughtful updates and is filled with natural light. The main level features an open living and dining space with vaulted ceilings, creating a bright and inviting feel. The renovated kitchen features leathered granite countertops, a tile backsplash, under-cabinet lighting, stainless steel appliances, and a butcher-block island with seating and extra cabinetry. There is also a pantry, recessed lighting, and a corner sink with a window and pendant lighting. The kitchen opens to the family room, which features a fireplace, built-in bookcases, and a ceiling fan. French doors from the family room lead to the deck with stairs down to the backyard. Upstairs, you’ll find three bedrooms, including a spacious primary suite with vaulted ceilings, a large window, a ceiling fan, and a walk-in closet. The primary bath offers a double vanity, soaking tub, and separate shower and toilet area. Two additional bedrooms share the hall bath. The walk-out lower level includes a fourth bedroom, a full bath, a large recreation room, and generous storage space. From this level, you can walk out to the beautiful stone patio and rear yard. Major updates include: roof and gutters (2015), furnace (2021/2022), A/C (2012), hot water heater (2023), front walkway, porch, and patio (2015), and the 2015 kitchen renovation. The exterior was fully painted in 2026, and new carpet was installed in the upper level and living and dining rooms. The location is a standout—set in one of North Reston’s most charming neighborhoods, close to North Hills Pool, tennis courts, trails, playgrounds, and Baron Cameron Park. Easy access to Reston Town Center, North Point Village Center, and Metro.
    14 days
    |
    1,350
    |
    77
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Marnie Schaar 703-509-3107,

    Compass

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAFX2287466MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Family Room, Laundry, Recreation Room, Storage Room, Utility Room, Primary Bathroom, Full Bath, Half Bath
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Attached Bathroom, Flooring - Carpet, Walk-In Closet(s), Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 276 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 23 X 12
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 180 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 15
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 143 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 13
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 150 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 X 15
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 88 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 8
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 198 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 18
      Family room
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace - Gas
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 192 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 16
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 35 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 7 X 5
      Kitchen
      • Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Flooring - HardWood, Recessed Lighting, Granite Counters, Lighting - Pendants
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 238 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 X 17
      Laundry
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 18 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 3 X 6
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 195 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15 X 13
      Recreation room
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 352 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 22 X 16
      Storage room
      • Features: Flooring - Concrete
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 247 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 19 X 13
      Utility room
      • Features: Flooring - Concrete
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 35 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 5 X 7
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Humidifier, Ice Maker, Microwave, Oven/Range - Gas, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Has Laundry, Washer In Unit, Dryer In Unit, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Family Room Off Kitchen, Kitchen - Table Space, Dining Area, Open Floorplan, Dry Wall
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Ceramic Tile
      • Doors: Six Panel, French Doors
      • Windows: Storm Window(s), Wood Frames
      • Basement: Rear Entrance,Finished,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,511
      • Total interior livable area: 2,511 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,833
      • Finished area below ground: 678

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, Driveway, Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Uncovered spaces: 1
      • Details: Garage Sqft: 249
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Three
      • Stories: 3
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Pool features: Community
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 6,465 Square Feet
      • Features: Corner Lot/Unit
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 0114 17030010
      • Zoning: 372
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Cedar
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Shake
      Condition
      • Excellent
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1993
      Details
      • Builder model: OYSTER BAY

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Underground Utilities

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Reston
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Pool Mem Avail, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Jogging Path, Lake, Picnic Area, Tot Lots/Playground, Basketball Court, Baseball Field, Bike Trail, Common Grounds, Volleyball Courts
      • Services included: Snow Removal, Trash, Road Maintenance
      • HOA fee: $683 semi-annually
      • HOA name: RESTON ASSOCIATION, OLD CHATHAM CLUSTER
      Location
      • Region: Reston

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $448/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $914,880
      • Annual tax amount: $11,006
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: FHA,Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
      • Inclusions: Shelving In The Storage Room, All Appliances
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,115,800

        $1.06M - $1.17M

        $4,336/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/16/2026Price change$1,125,000-1.2%$448/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2287466 Report a problem
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$1,139,000+127.8%$454/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2287466 Report a problem
        3/3/2003Sold$500,000+37%$199/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/21/2000Sold$365,000$145/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$11,006 +3.7%$914,880 +3.9%
        2024$10,616 +6%$880,590 +3.4%
        2023$10,015 +11.5%$852,000 +12.9%
        2022$8,985 $754,720 +8.2%
        2021-- $697,800 +3%
        2020$8,340 +0.7%$677,780 +0.7%
        2019$8,282 +0.6%$673,020 +0.6%
        2018$8,232 +7.5%$669,010 +5.6%
        2017$7,656 -1%$633,740 -1.2%
        2016$7,730 +5.5%$641,200 +1.8%
        2015$7,323 +0.2%$629,700
        2014$7,308 $629,700 +6.9%
        2013-- $589,230 +4.7%
        2012-- $562,980 +2.3%
        2011-- $550,480 +4.7%
        2010-- $526,000 -3.5%
        2009-- $545,000 -8.3%
        2008-- $594,470 -11.7%
        2007-- $673,190 +52.3%
        2003-- $442,040 +7%
        2002-- $413,120 +20%
        2001-- $344,265

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Wiehle Ave - Reston Pky

          Getting around

          19 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          28 / 100
          Some Transit
          47 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable