This home is a spacious 4-bed, 2.5-bath with new flooring downstairs and plenty of potential for personal updates. This home sits in a well-established Columbia neighborhood in the 29209 zip code.Inside, the recently installed flooring downstairs gives a fresh feel, and with a little TLC throughout, this home is primed for someone to shape it into their ideal space. Whether you’re looking for a long-term home or an investment with upside, this home Rockwood Road provides a solid foundation in a convenient, connected area. Disclaimer: CMLS has not reviewed and, therefore, does not endorse vendors who may appear in listings.
For sale
Price cut: $10K (5/5)
$289,000
1273 Rockwood Rd, Columbia, SC 29209
4beds
2,272sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2000
0.25 Acres Lot
$288,900 Zestimate®
$127/sqft
$85/mo HOA
What's special
Recently installed flooring downstairs
- 92 days |
- 402 |
- 13 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Pearson Fowler,
The Fowler Company
Source: Consolidated MLS,MLS#: 626672
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Partial bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,272
- Total interior livable area: 2,272 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 0.25 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 163060405
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2000
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: HERITAGE PLACE
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $85 monthly
Location
- Region: Columbia
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $127/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $188,700
- Annual tax amount: $1,369
- Date on market: 2/5/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$288,900
$274,000 - $303,000
$2,170/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/5/2026 | Price change | $289,000-3.3%$127/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/13/2026 | Price change | $299,000-3.5%$132/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $310,000+55.1%$136/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/23/2018 | Listing removed | $199,900$88/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty Columbia #449066 Report a problem | ||
| 5/31/2018 | Price change | $199,900-4.8%$88/sqft |
| 1/3/2018 | Listed for sale | $209,900-2.4%$92/sqft |
Source: BHHS Midlands Real Estate #438694 Report a problem | ||
| 12/8/2017 | Listing removed | $1,500$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 8/17/2017 | Listed for rent | $1,500$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Report a problem | ||
| 9/29/2016 | Listing removed | $215,000$95/sqft |
Source: BHHS Midlands Real Estate #407550 Report a problem | ||
| 8/18/2016 | Listed for sale | $215,000+33.9%$95/sqft |
| 4/20/2000 | Sold | $160,572$71/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $1,369 -3.2% | $7,550 |
| 2021 | $1,414 -5.2% | $7,550 |
| 2020 | $1,491 -0.7% | $7,550 |
| 2019 | $1,502 +12.5% | $7,550 +15.1% |
| 2018 | $1,334 | $6,560 |
| 2017 | $1,334 +2.7% | $6,560 |
| 2016 | $1,299 +3.7% | $6,560 |
| 2015 | $1,253 0% | $6,560 -96% |
| 2014 | $1,253 +0.1% | $164,100 +2401.5% |
| 2013 | $1,252 | $6,560 -9% |
| 2012 | -- | $7,210 |
| 2011 | -- | $7,210 |
| 2010 | -- | $7,210 |
| 2009 | -- | $7,210 +15% |
| 2008 | -- | $6,270 |
| 2007 | -- | $6,270 |
| 2006 | -- | $6,270 |
| 2005 | -- | $6,270 -0.6% |
| 2004 | -- | $6,310 |
| 2003 | -- | $6,310 |
| 2002 | -- | $6,310 |
| 2000 | -- | $6,310 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 29209