Skip main navigation
Sold for $147,000
  • $147,000

    1274 Newport Loop Road, Newport, NC 28570

    2beds
    1,620sqft
    Manufactured Home
    Built in 1995
    0.47 Acres Lot
    $149,200 Zestimate®
    $91/sqft
    $1,475 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $149,200

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,475/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,475/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,475/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $884/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $884/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Deadline for all offers is 5:00pm Monday Aug 4th. Nice home on a nearly 1/2 acre lot with two storage sheds and fenced yard! Being sold ''As Is'' and needs a little TLC inside. Owner has loved this home and sad to let it go. So much to offer: large lot, long driveway for plenty of parking, private fenced back yard, workshop, storage shed, 20' X 12' sunroom, large front covered porch, and accessible ramp to back entrance. New septic system installed (2012), HVAC (2018), and water heater (2021).

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    (Team) Freedom First Real Estate 252-723-6595,

    Keller Williams Crystal Coast

    Bought with:

    Dennis M Goodwin, 291935

    RE/MAX Ocean Properties

    Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 100519783MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Carteret County Association of Realtors

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Dimensions: 18 x 13.5
    Bedroom 2
    • Dimensions: 12.6 x 10.2
    Bonus room
    • Dimensions: 12.6 x 9.7
    Dining room
    • Dimensions: 11.6 x 8.4
    Family room
    • Dimensions: 15.9 x 12
    Kitchen
    • Dimensions: 15.5 x 12.3
    Living room
    • Description: Fireplace
    • Dimensions: 15.5 x 13.6
    Utility room
    • Description: Laundry
    • Dimensions: 14.4 x 5.2
    Heating
    • Heat Pump, Electric
    Cooling
    • Heat Pump
    Appliances
    • Included: Electric Oven, Built-In Microwave, Washer, Refrigerator, Dryer, Dishwasher
    • Laundry: Laundry Room
    Features
    • Walk-in Closet(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry, Walk-in Shower, Blinds/Shades, Gas Log, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, LVT/LVP, Tile
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Gas Log
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,620
    • Total interior livable area: 1,620 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Unpaved
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Accessible Approach with Ramp
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Enclosed, Porch
    • Fencing: Chain Link,Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 0.47 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s), See Remarks, Workshop
    • Parcel number: 634917019007000

• Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Permanent, See Remarks, Crawl Space
    • Roof: Composition,Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1995

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Well
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/15/2025Sold$147,000-7.5%$91/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100519783 Report a problem
    8/5/2025Contingent$159,000$98/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100519783 Report a problem
    7/30/2025Listed for sale$159,000+40.7%$98/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100519783 Report a problem
    8/10/2020Sold$113,000-5.8%$70/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100215744 Report a problem
    6/2/2020Pending sale$120,000$74/sqft
    Source: Crystal Coast Realty & Home Services, LLC #100215744 Report a problem
    5/2/2020Listed for sale$120,000+52.3%$74/sqft
    9/21/2006Sold$78,800$49/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$485 -10.7%$80,542
    2023$542 +1.5%$80,542
    2022$534 +3.1%$80,542 +14.9%
    2021$518 -1.5%$70,069 -13%
    2020$526 -4%$80,542 -12.6%
    2019$549 $92,137
    2017$549 +3.5%$92,137
    2016$530 $92,137
    2015$530 +1.8%$92,137 -2.4%
    2014$521 $94,372
    2013-- $94,372
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- $103,825 +3.4%
    2009-- $100,452

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28570