Skip main navigation
Sold for $740,000
  • $740,000

    12752 Sisar Rd, Ojai, CA 93023

    2beds
    1baths
    1,601sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1953
    0.25 Acres Lot
    $911,300 Zestimate®
    $462/sqft
    $3,475 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $911,300

    $866,000 - $957,000

    $3,475/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,475/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,475/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,692/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,692/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Discover the charm of country living in this delightful two-bedroom, one-bathroom retreat, nestled on over a quarter-acre at the end of Sisar Rd. Spanning 1,601 sq ft, this home boasts inviting knotty pine interiors, a warm wood-burning stove in the dining area, and a sunlit, expansive living room with a fireplace and French doors leading to a serene backyard. The outdoor patio, adorned with a river rock BBQ area, invites al fresco dining, while two driveways provide ample parking. With soaring 12 ft ceilings, a skylit chef's kitchen, and roof sprinklers, this home is as functional as it is charming. Explore the nearby Sisar trailhead, offering endless hiking and biking adventures in the Los Padres National Forest and the picturesque Sisar Creek. After a day of outdoor fun, unwind with a meal at The Summit, enjoying local flavors. Located at the end of Sisar Road, this home offers the perfect blend of privacy and tranquility. ADU potential adds to the appeal.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Heather Erickson 805-798-3358,

    Keller Williams W Ventura Cty

    Bought with:

    Korina Cardinali

    Coldwell Banker

    Source: Ojai Valley BOR,MLS#: 224166MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas, Wood Stove
    Appliances
    • Included: Gas, Oven, Range, Dishwasher, Disposal
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,601
    • Total interior livable area: 1,601 sqft

Lot
    • Size: 0.25 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0300030115
    • Zoning: RE2A

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 1953

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Ojai

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/19/2026Listing removed$929,000$580/sqft
    Source: SBMLS #26-984 Report a problem
    5/7/2026Contingent$929,000$580/sqft
    Source: SBMLS #26-984 Report a problem
    4/22/2026Price change$929,000-5%$580/sqft
    Source: Ojai Valley BOR #225109 Report a problem
    4/20/2026Price change$978,000-2.1%$611/sqft
    Source: Ojai Valley BOR #225109 Report a problem
    4/10/2026Price change$999,000-2.8%$624/sqft
    Source: Ojai Valley BOR #225109 Report a problem
    3/26/2026Listed for sale$1,028,000-3.8%$642/sqft
    Source: SBMLS #26-984 Report a problem
    3/19/2026Listing removed$1,069,000$668/sqft
    Source: Ojai Valley BOR #224952 Report a problem
    3/9/2026Price change$1,069,000-2.7%$668/sqft
    Source: Ojai Valley BOR #224952 Report a problem
    2/12/2026Price change$1,099,000-2.7%$686/sqft
    Source: Ojai Valley BOR #224952 Report a problem
    2/3/2026Price change$1,129,999-0.9%$706/sqft
    Source: Ojai Valley BOR #224952 Report a problem
    12/1/2025Listed for sale$1,140,000+54.1%$712/sqft
    Source: SBMLS #25-4129 Report a problem
    12/31/2024Sold$740,000-12.9%$462/sqft
    Source: Ojai Valley BOR #224166 Report a problem
    12/13/2024Contingent$850,000$531/sqft
    Source: Ojai Valley BOR #224166 Report a problem
    12/13/2024Listed for sale$850,000$531/sqft
    Source: Ojai Valley BOR #224166 Report a problem
    10/23/2024Listing removed$850,000$531/sqft
    Source: Ojai Valley BOR #224166 Report a problem
    10/10/2024Price change$850,000-3.3%$531/sqft
    Source: Ojai Valley BOR #224166 Report a problem
    8/3/2024Price change$879,000-7.5%$549/sqft
    Source: Ojai Valley BOR #224166 Report a problem
    7/3/2024Price change$949,900-3.3%$593/sqft
    Source: Ojai Valley BOR #224166 Report a problem
    5/31/2024Listed for sale$982,500+301.8%$614/sqft
    Source: Ojai Valley BOR #224166 Report a problem
    3/31/2017Listing removed$2,650$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    2/16/2017Listed for rent$2,650$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    12/23/1999Sold$244,500$153/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$8,004 +109.4%$740,000 +100.9%
    2024$3,822 $368,390 +2%
    2023$3,822 +2%$361,167 +2%
    2022$3,747 +0.4%$354,086 +2%
    2021$3,731 +2.6%$347,144 +1%
    2020$3,636 +3.2%$343,588 +2%
    2019$3,523 +0.8%$336,852 +2%
    2018$3,495 +2.2%$330,248 +2%
    2017$3,420 +1.8%$323,774 +2%
    2016$3,359 +0.7%$317,427 +1.5%
    2015$3,336 +5.3%$312,661 +2%
    2014$3,170 $306,538 +0.5%
    2013-- $305,155 +2%
    2012-- $299,173 +2%
    2011-- $293,308 +0.5%
    2009-- $291,811 +4%
    2007-- $280,481 +2%
    2006-- $274,982 +2%
    2005-- $269,592 +3.9%
    2003-- $259,464 +2%
    2002-- $254,377 +2%
    2001$2,683 +2.9%$249,390 +2%
    2000$2,607 $244,500

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 93023